Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy el mejor."

Translation:I am the best.

5 years ago

119 Comments


pepe0001

Yep, that's me.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

And humble.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. I'm thinking, "Well, if you don't mind me saying, I'm the best at what I do, if I do say so myself, which is to say, doing the best I can and not losing perspective." Now in Spanish.....Boca llena!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think everyone does their personal best, which in most cases is pretty bad.

3 years ago

Lily.beaman

bit r00d

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Just a bit? I will try to do better next time. Promise!

My problem is that in the Myers/Briggs Type Indicator personality identification system I am a Thinker rather than a Feeler. Feelers will avoid hurting people's feelings at all cost by even telling falsehoods. They lie! Whereas Thinkers idolize Truth, and consequently Thinkers leave a trail of hurt feerlings.

Most people are Feelers.

You must be a Thinker as you hurt my poor feelings!

You want to know which of 16 the existing personality types you are fur sure? Just Google: free mbti

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Note: Duolingo programers have gotten tricky so that messages can now appear in some instances as being posted backwards with the latest crazily at the top of a thread instead of at the bottom where they belong making it difficult to understand the flow.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@baritone. Cool. That makes four of us I know of so far on DL. Pretty good since we only occupy 3% of humanity.

tesbee who I worked with developing our Quizlet Spanish language training sets is also an INTP. Working with her was like one mind thinking.

I posted my personality type on my profile page and hage encouraged others to do that too with success.

2 years ago

pepe0001

ISTJ here.

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

ESFJ. :)

8 months ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

@EugeneTiffany I am INTP, what are you?

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Bit awesome

6 months ago

meowyallykat

So true

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Bit awes0me

6 months ago

Humbleness

Ahem

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Hola, señor Humbleness. I am sure you are humble too.

3 years ago

ellemadlo

I would upvote your post 15 times if I could

2 years ago

majuank

And stumble

2 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

That is almost exactly what I was going to say! -_-

8 months ago

House_Martell

Good job kid, don't get cocky.

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

im the best at being stupid!

3 years ago

Themightyw2
Themightyw2

You mispelled my name in your comment

1 year ago

Dat_Cool_One

Stop you’re making me blush!

4 months ago

rjm6372

"Somos los mejores" ~ DJ Khaled

4 years ago

IvarW
IvarW

I read "We are the women", and wondered if maybe DJ Khaled had pulled a Caitlyn Jenner

1 year ago

KawaiixD95

Lololol nice

3 years ago

ChocMi

Nosotros los mejores música. ¡DJ Khaled! (We the best music. DJ Khaled!)

9 months ago

Talca
Talca

Una egoista tambien.

5 years ago

Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

Too bad I'll never be able to use this sentence in reality... Perhaps one day...

5 years ago

shiva
shiva

nunca debemos perder la esperanza :)

5 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

@shiva- lovvvvvveeee your picture! GO LITTLE BIG PLANET!

3 years ago

kittehoftehnight

don't hate on yourself, you all are amazing... :)

1 year ago

RCLM90

If it is a woman speaking would it be Yo soy la mejor or does it always stay the masculine form of the?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, "la".

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Feels like Tony Stark has learned to speak Spanish

3 years ago

Phazite

Or Toad from Mario Kart 64.

3 years ago

iwbtg231
iwbtg231

Toad was just staying the facts man

2 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I love this sentence. This is definitely one to put in the phrasebook... on the first page :)

5 years ago

michal.hol

What is different between the best and better?

4 years ago

JohnConnor10

(good, better, best) are irregular adjective spellings; good (adjective), good in the Comparative means (better) and means (best) in Superlative.

Adjective-good, Comparative-better, Superlative-best

Normal form of adjective tells 'what-kind-of': has to agree in gender and number in spanish spellings: singular, bueno, -os (buena, -as, f.) good (ending agrees in gender/number in spanish.

Comparative spanish adjective form is irregular, spelled totally different: mejor= (better), plural-mejores

Superlative adjective form is specified adding the article for 'the' : el, m./la, f. mejor (the best)l plural, los/las mejores

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

and comparative often goes with "than" in English, and "que" in Spanish "mejor que"

4 years ago

inckwise

what is wrong with "I am the better"?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Apparently the definite article in this Spanish idiom specifies the distinction between the comparative and superlative. So the fact that the "el" is present means that "best" and not "better" is intended. In fact, it's the very difference between how you say "better" and "best."

Who knew? Well, me, now, after getting this one wrong.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That works in English if you're comparing only two, although IME most people today say "the best" in that case too.

4 years ago

iloveyou19862002

Soy 2NE1 :p:p:p

3 years ago

hmensah

Lol, I was wondering if there were any Blackjacks on here...

1 year ago

AbbeLyng

rip 2ne1 :(

1 year ago

JohnConnor10

Can this or why can't it also mean 'I am the oldest'

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

its "mejor" not "mayor".

4 years ago

Boyan430566

"Mejor" without "el" means better , with "el" means best.Am I right?

2 years ago

Rediful

2NE1 anyone?

2 years ago

TNoland

Yes yes i am and i know it

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but the risk is that when you poke your head up above crowd it makes you a ripe target for being shot down.

3 years ago

seispaquete

Is that the picture of the energy tank from Metroid? Nice!

3 years ago

Minecraftbot

mega man, not metriod

7 months ago

ruslan40
ruslan40

Shouldn't "I am better" also be a valid translation? Or would that be "Yo soy mejor" without the "el"?

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nope, since the comparative needs to be compared to something, by definition. So, only "I am better than this, or that." "Yo soy mejor que este, o esta."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I am better" could apply to health.

"How are you feeling today?" "I am better."

In this statement the comparison is assumed. The understood comparison is between today and yesterday.

However, none of this applies to the current problem for which the only correct answer is, "I am the best." Here there also exists an understood comparison, and that is between the self and everyone else.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I am better" is a good one, and would be what, "Yo estoy mejor." or "Yo soy mejor", depending....

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Looks good to me, but can you elaborate on what you meant when you said, "depending?"

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I suppose it depends on context. If I understand it right, estoy for sickness to health, while soy would go for an assertion of being better than someone....

3 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Am puzzled why Span¡shD!ct seems happy to translate Estoy el mejor to "I am the best" but refuses to act on "Soy el mejor". Is this some big European/American Spanish divide?

1 year ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

El hermano mayor es el mejor.

4 years ago

TooCrucial

DJ Khaled recommended this sentence to Duolingo..

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

:D

4 years ago

jdchaygdal

Could you also translate this to ¨I am the better one.¨ ?

4 years ago

LoLo.D

As a female would i say, yo soy la mejor?

3 years ago

aleena0316

How do you know when to use "yo soy" and "estoy"? They both mean "I am" this is a shame i dont know spanish and am half mexican. Lol! Ayuda mi por favor

2 years ago

Briannathegreat

I said "I am better." How is that wrong?

2 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Whenever el or la is used in front of a comparative (mejor, peor, etc.), it goes into superlative form. Another example is, "peor" is "worse", but "el peor" is "the worst".

2 years ago

hellochris

How do you say: "I am better"

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Soy mejor.

2 years ago

webbpeter3
webbpeter3

How would you say "I am the elder"

1 year ago

webbpeter3
webbpeter3

Mayor vs. Meyor

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i am the eldest

1 year ago

Skywatcher10

If Muhammad Ali was spanish.

1 year ago

Olivia819

Well I think you need to split it down. First, Yo that means I. Soy means am. El is the. And mejor means best or better. OK hope that helped

11 months ago

ChocMi

Reminds me of the song "I am the Best" by 2NE1. Hmmm....

9 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

"I am, like, really smart... I am a stable genius" - DJT

8 months ago

KICIACOLDS

For some reason i thought it mejor could mean older. I translated, "I am the elder" (like older than my sibling). Is that wrong?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Try "mayor".

4 years ago

DanHoyt

Why isn't it, "I am the superior"?

4 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Because that would be "Yo soy el superior."

2 years ago

sillabando
sillabando

Mejor means also better...

3 years ago

timstellmach

Yep, though to be clear, the definite article makes the difference between the comparative and the superlative. So "mejor" by itself means "better." "El mejor" means "the best" or "the better" (correct in English for comparison of just two things, though out of fashion in my experience except in idioms like "the better man").

3 years ago

PurpleMarsKitten

Muhammed Ali.

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Karate Kid is the best around. Nothing's gonna ever keep him down.

3 years ago

AlexisMcMi

Getting kinda cocky, eh Duo ?

3 years ago

annaquits

i am a girl, should i say "yo soy la mejora"?

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

You just need to have "Yo soy la mejor".

3 years ago

Corrina07

isnt it bad to boast?

3 years ago

Corrina07

just kidding!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Corrina07

i am soooooo the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

majuank

Yeah i am!

2 years ago

CualesSonLos

At having a lebron hairline

1 year ago

luann438636

Yep, the best prez in the history of the world!

1 year ago

reynamoniz

i love that song

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

stupid keyboard is weird D:

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

la gatos son feos

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i am following 1239 people

1 year ago

Jimmaru
Jimmaru

I wanna be, the very best

1 year ago

SamuelHCarpenter

Duo's arrogance is astounding at times

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Right; I'll just keep telling myself that then, shall I? Just to keep the old self-confidence up a little bit.

11 months ago

SarahNDhub

This phrase will come in handy ❤️

10 months ago

CcDy6
CcDy6

Wow! Two of humble humans are the best!?

9 months ago

Arly278235

If I do say so myself

9 months ago

Marks331284

i put ''Ego'' in this and i got it right

9 months ago

rubescube

What are you all talking about?!!! Can we get on with the lesson!

9 months ago

blakcirclegirl

It told me the answer was "I am the better 1" Where did the one come from? :P

8 months ago

buoIingo

I ALREAD KNU DAH I AM DE BESHT! losers VVV

6 months ago

joyceluna3

dl marked this wrong bor me

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

I m Batman

6 months ago

Mae37
Mae37

Isn't that kinda rude?

6 months ago

tomasvasek
tomasvasek

Mmmm

6 months ago

Caleb700913

How do you say I am conceited in spanish

6 months ago

jacob_murilo

Why not /better/?

6 months ago

1sLpibFl

I wrote 'I am the better' and you said the correct answer was 'I am the better 1' (sic) !!!

6 months ago

Patricia460976

Can also mean "I am the older" (of a pair).

5 months ago

Natalia302555

How to say i am the oldest?

3 months ago