1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy el mejor."

"Yo soy el mejor."

Translation:I am the best.

February 11, 2013

48 Comments


rjm6372

"Somos los mejores" ~ DJ Khaled


IvarW

I read "We are the women", and wondered if maybe DJ Khaled had pulled a Caitlyn Jenner


ChocMi

Nosotros los mejores música. ¡DJ Khaled! (We the best music. DJ Khaled!)


Talca

Una egoista tambien.


RCLM90

If it is a woman speaking would it be Yo soy la mejor or does it always stay the masculine form of the?


michal.hol

What is different between the best and better?


JohnConnor10

(good, better, best) are irregular adjective spellings; good (adjective), good in the Comparative means (better) and means (best) in Superlative.

Adjective-good, Comparative-better, Superlative-best

Normal form of adjective tells 'what-kind-of': has to agree in gender and number in spanish spellings: singular, bueno, -os (buena, -as, f.) good (ending agrees in gender/number in spanish.

Comparative spanish adjective form is irregular, spelled totally different: mejor= (better), plural-mejores

Superlative adjective form is specified adding the article for 'the' : el, m./la, f. mejor (the best)l plural, los/las mejores


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

and comparative often goes with "than" in English, and "que" in Spanish "mejor que"


inckwise

what is wrong with "I am the better"?


timstellmach

Apparently the definite article in this Spanish idiom specifies the distinction between the comparative and superlative. So the fact that the "el" is present means that "best" and not "better" is intended. In fact, it's the very difference between how you say "better" and "best."

Who knew? Well, me, now, after getting this one wrong.


TobyBartels

That works in English if you're comparing only two, although IME most people today say "the best" in that case too.


JohnConnor10

Can this or why can't it also mean 'I am the oldest'


Benjamin17

its "mejor" not "mayor".


Boyan777

"Mejor" without "el" means better , with "el" means best.Am I right?


ruslan40

Shouldn't "I am better" also be a valid translation? Or would that be "Yo soy mejor" without the "el"?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nope, since the comparative needs to be compared to something, by definition. So, only "I am better than this, or that." "Yo soy mejor que este, o esta."


EugeneTiffany

"I am better" could apply to health.

"How are you feeling today?" "I am better."

In this statement the comparison is assumed. The understood comparison is between today and yesterday.

However, none of this applies to the current problem for which the only correct answer is, "I am the best." Here there also exists an understood comparison, and that is between the self and everyone else.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I am better" is a good one, and would be what, "Yo estoy mejor." or "Yo soy mejor", depending....


EugeneTiffany

Looks good to me, but can you elaborate on what you meant when you said, "depending?"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I suppose it depends on context. If I understand it right, estoy for sickness to health, while soy would go for an assertion of being better than someone....


Ymeagain

Am puzzled why Span¡shD!ct seems happy to translate Estoy el mejor to "I am the best" but refuses to act on "Soy el mejor". Is this some big European/American Spanish divide?


jdchaygdal

Could you also translate this to ¨I am the better one.¨ ?


LoLo.D

As a female would i say, yo soy la mejor?


aleena0316

How do you know when to use "yo soy" and "estoy"? They both mean "I am" this is a shame i dont know spanish and am half mexican. Lol! Ayuda mi por favor


Briannathegreat

I said "I am better." How is that wrong?


volmortanto

Whenever el or la is used in front of a comparative (mejor, peor, etc.), it goes into superlative form. Another example is, "peor" is "worse", but "el peor" is "the worst".


hellochris

How do you say: "I am better"


Pigslew

Soy mejor.


webbpeter3

How would you say "I am the elder"


webbpeter3

Mayor vs. Meyor


Olivia819

Well I think you need to split it down. First, Yo that means I. Soy means am. El is the. And mejor means best or better. OK hope that helped


KICIACOLDS

For some reason i thought it mejor could mean older. I translated, "I am the elder" (like older than my sibling). Is that wrong?


DanHoyt

Why isn't it, "I am the superior"?


volmortanto

Because that would be "Yo soy el superior."


sillabando

Mejor means also better...


timstellmach

Yep, though to be clear, the definite article makes the difference between the comparative and the superlative. So "mejor" by itself means "better." "El mejor" means "the best" or "the better" (correct in English for comparison of just two things, though out of fashion in my experience except in idioms like "the better man").


annaquits

i am a girl, should i say "yo soy la mejora"?


volmortanto

You just need to have "Yo soy la mejor".


Marks331284

i put ''Ego'' in this and i got it right


blakcirclegirl

It told me the answer was "I am the better 1" Where did the one come from? :P


joyceluna3

dl marked this wrong bor me


jacobmurilo

Why not /better/?


1sLpibFl

I wrote 'I am the better' and you said the correct answer was 'I am the better 1' (sic) !!!


Patricia460976

Can also mean "I am the older" (of a pair).


Natalia302555

How to say i am the oldest?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.