"Yo soy el mejor."

Translation:I am the best.

February 11, 2013

119 Comments

Sorted by top post

pepe0001

Yep, that's me.

February 11, 2013

DeanG6

And humble.

May 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. I'm thinking, "Well, if you don't mind me saying, I'm the best at what I do, if I do say so myself, which is to say, doing the best I can and not losing perspective." Now in Spanish.....Boca llena!

July 20, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I think everyone does their personal best, which in most cases is pretty bad.

November 29, 2014

Lily.beaman

bit r00d

November 5, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Just a bit? I will try to do better next time. Promise!

My problem is that in the Myers/Briggs Type Indicator personality identification system I am a Thinker rather than a Feeler. Feelers will avoid hurting people's feelings at all cost by even telling falsehoods. They lie! Whereas Thinkers idolize Truth, and consequently Thinkers leave a trail of hurt feerlings.

Most people are Feelers.

You must be a Thinker as you hurt my poor feelings!

You want to know which of 16 the existing personality types you are fur sure? Just Google: free mbti

November 5, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Note: Duolingo programers have gotten tricky so that messages can now appear in some instances as being posted backwards with the latest crazily at the top of a thread instead of at the bottom where they belong making it difficult to understand the flow.

November 6, 2015

EugeneTiffany

@baritone. Cool. That makes four of us I know of so far on DL. Pretty good since we only occupy 3% of humanity.

tesbee who I worked with developing our Quizlet Spanish language training sets is also an INTP. Working with her was like one mind thinking.

I posted my personality type on my profile page and hage encouraged others to do that too with success.

November 5, 2015

pepe0001

ISTJ here.

June 6, 2017

Deact1vated_User

ESFJ. :)

January 3, 2018

baritone0645

@EugeneTiffany I am INTP, what are you?

November 5, 2015

ScratchSlash

Bit awesome

March 1, 2018

meowyallykat

So true

February 20, 2016

ScratchSlash

Bit awes0me

March 1, 2018

Humbleness

Ahem

June 1, 2015

DeanG6

Hola, señor Humbleness. I am sure you are humble too.

June 4, 2015

ellemadlo

I would upvote your post 15 times if I could

April 15, 2016

majuank

And stumble

September 14, 2016

Deact1vated_User

That is almost exactly what I was going to say! -_-

January 3, 2018

House_Martell

Good job kid, don't get cocky.

May 17, 2015

GreenWolfGo

im the best at being stupid!

January 23, 2015

Themightyw2

You mispelled my name in your comment

August 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Stop you’re making me blush!

    May 10, 2018

rjm6372

    "Somos los mejores" ~ DJ Khaled

    November 1, 2013

IvarW

    I read "We are the women", and wondered if maybe DJ Khaled had pulled a Caitlyn Jenner

    August 5, 2017

KawaiixD95

    Lololol nice

    December 10, 2014

ChocMi

    Nosotros los mejores música. ¡DJ Khaled! (We the best music. DJ Khaled!)

    December 7, 2017

Talca

    Una egoista tambien.

    March 22, 2013

Dekkaa1

    Too bad I'll never be able to use this sentence in reality... Perhaps one day...

    April 7, 2013

shiva

    nunca debemos perder la esperanza :)

    July 19, 2013

CiertoAmor2001

    @shiva- lovvvvvveeee your picture! GO LITTLE BIG PLANET!

    December 11, 2014

kittehoftehnight

    don't hate on yourself, you all are amazing... :)

    May 31, 2017

RCLM90

    If it is a woman speaking would it be Yo soy la mejor or does it always stay the masculine form of the?

    July 8, 2014

TobyBartels

    Yes, "la".

    August 16, 2014

AniruddhaR5

    Feels like Tony Stark has learned to speak Spanish

    November 7, 2014

Phazite

    Or Toad from Mario Kart 64.

    May 1, 2015

iwbtg231

    Toad was just staying the facts man

    January 17, 2016

TheAshleyYoyo

    I love this sentence. This is definitely one to put in the phrasebook... on the first page :)

    April 4, 2013

michal.hol

    What is different between the best and better?

    April 11, 2014

JohnConnor10

    (good, better, best) are irregular adjective spellings; good (adjective), good in the Comparative means (better) and means (best) in Superlative.

    Adjective-good, Comparative-better, Superlative-best

    Normal form of adjective tells 'what-kind-of': has to agree in gender and number in spanish spellings: singular, bueno, -os (buena, -as, f.) good (ending agrees in gender/number in spanish.

    Comparative spanish adjective form is irregular, spelled totally different: mejor= (better), plural-mejores

    Superlative adjective form is specified adding the article for 'the' : el, m./la, f. mejor (the best)l plural, los/las mejores

    May 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    and comparative often goes with "than" in English, and "que" in Spanish "mejor que"

    July 20, 2014

inckwise

    what is wrong with "I am the better"?

    July 25, 2014

timstellmach

    Apparently the definite article in this Spanish idiom specifies the distinction between the comparative and superlative. So the fact that the "el" is present means that "best" and not "better" is intended. In fact, it's the very difference between how you say "better" and "best."

    Who knew? Well, me, now, after getting this one wrong.

    September 16, 2014

TobyBartels

    That works in English if you're comparing only two, although IME most people today say "the best" in that case too.

    August 16, 2014

iloveyou19862002

    Soy 2NE1 :p:p:p

    July 20, 2015

hmensah

    Lol, I was wondering if there were any Blackjacks on here...

    April 29, 2017

AbbeLyng

    rip 2ne1 :(

    August 7, 2017

JohnConnor10

    Can this or why can't it also mean 'I am the oldest'

    January 20, 2014

Benjamin17

    its "mejor" not "mayor".

    January 21, 2014

Boyan430566

    "Mejor" without "el" means better , with "el" means best.Am I right?

    December 9, 2015

Rediful

    2NE1 anyone?

    October 2, 2015

TNoland

    Yes yes i am and i know it

    April 25, 2013

EugeneTiffany

    Yeah, but the risk is that when you poke your head up above crowd it makes you a ripe target for being shot down.

    November 29, 2014

seispaquete

    Is that the picture of the energy tank from Metroid? Nice!

    December 12, 2014

Minecraftbot

    mega man, not metriod

    January 25, 2018

ruslan40

    Shouldn't "I am better" also be a valid translation? Or would that be "Yo soy mejor" without the "el"?

    May 28, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Nope, since the comparative needs to be compared to something, by definition. So, only "I am better than this, or that." "Yo soy mejor que este, o esta."

    July 20, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    "I am better" could apply to health.

    "How are you feeling today?" "I am better."

    In this statement the comparison is assumed. The understood comparison is between today and yesterday.

    However, none of this applies to the current problem for which the only correct answer is, "I am the best." Here there also exists an understood comparison, and that is between the self and everyone else.

    November 29, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    "I am better" is a good one, and would be what, "Yo estoy mejor." or "Yo soy mejor", depending....

    November 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    Looks good to me, but can you elaborate on what you meant when you said, "depending?"

    November 30, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    I suppose it depends on context. If I understand it right, estoy for sickness to health, while soy would go for an assertion of being better than someone....

    December 1, 2014

Ymeagain

    Am puzzled why Span¡shD!ct seems happy to translate Estoy el mejor to "I am the best" but refuses to act on "Soy el mejor". Is this some big European/American Spanish divide?

    August 5, 2017

khonkhortisan

    El hermano mayor es el mejor.

    June 19, 2014

TooCrucial

    DJ Khaled recommended this sentence to Duolingo..

    July 22, 2014

ZheGreatest

    :D

    November 20, 2013

jdchaygdal

    Could you also translate this to ¨I am the better one.¨ ?

    May 3, 2014

LoLo.D

    As a female would i say, yo soy la mejor?

    June 16, 2015

aleena0316

    How do you know when to use "yo soy" and "estoy"? They both mean "I am" this is a shame i dont know spanish and am half mexican. Lol! Ayuda mi por favor

    November 12, 2015

Briannathegreat

    I said "I am better." How is that wrong?

    December 21, 2015

baritone0645

    Whenever el or la is used in front of a comparative (mejor, peor, etc.), it goes into superlative form. Another example is, "peor" is "worse", but "el peor" is "the worst".

    December 21, 2015

hellochris

    How do you say: "I am better"

    July 13, 2016

Pigslew

    Soy mejor.

    July 22, 2016

webbpeter3

    How would you say "I am the elder"

    June 7, 2017

webbpeter3

    Mayor vs. Meyor

    June 7, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

    i am the eldest

    August 23, 2017

Skywatcher10

    If Muhammad Ali was spanish.

    July 10, 2017

Olivia819

    Well I think you need to split it down. First, Yo that means I. Soy means am. El is the. And mejor means best or better. OK hope that helped

    October 14, 2017

ChocMi

    Reminds me of the song "I am the Best" by 2NE1. Hmmm....

    December 7, 2017

iyphd

    "I am, like, really smart... I am a stable genius" - DJT

    January 7, 2018

KICIACOLDS

    For some reason i thought it mejor could mean older. I translated, "I am the elder" (like older than my sibling). Is that wrong?

    February 22, 2014

TobyBartels

    Try "mayor".

    August 17, 2014

DanHoyt

    Why isn't it, "I am the superior"?

    June 1, 2014

baritone0645

    Because that would be "Yo soy el superior."

    January 14, 2016

sillabando

    Mejor means also better...

    November 23, 2014

timstellmach

    Yep, though to be clear, the definite article makes the difference between the comparative and the superlative. So "mejor" by itself means "better." "El mejor" means "the best" or "the better" (correct in English for comparison of just two things, though out of fashion in my experience except in idioms like "the better man").

    November 23, 2014

PurpleMarsKitten

    Muhammed Ali.

    December 4, 2014

gulmer

    Karate Kid is the best around. Nothing's gonna ever keep him down.

    December 10, 2014

AlexisMcMi

    Getting kinda cocky, eh Duo ?

    February 20, 2015

annaquits

    i am a girl, should i say "yo soy la mejora"?

    May 22, 2015

baritone0645

    You just need to have "Yo soy la mejor".

    August 25, 2015

Corrina07

    isnt it bad to boast?

    August 4, 2015

Corrina07

    just kidding!!!!!!!

    August 4, 2015

Corrina07

    i am soooooo the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    August 4, 2015

majuank

    Yeah i am!

    September 14, 2016

CualesSonLos

    At having a lebron hairline

    April 18, 2017

luann438636

    Yep, the best prez in the history of the world!

    August 5, 2017

reynamoniz

    i love that song

    August 13, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

    stupid keyboard is weird D:

    August 23, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

    la gatos son feos

    August 23, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

    i am following 1239 people

    August 23, 2017

Jimmaru

    I wanna be, the very best

    August 28, 2017

SamuelHCarpenter

    Duo's arrogance is astounding at times

    September 9, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

    Right; I'll just keep telling myself that then, shall I? Just to keep the old self-confidence up a little bit.

    September 25, 2017

SarahNDhub

    This phrase will come in handy ❤️

    November 5, 2017

CcDy6

    Wow! Two of humble humans are the best!?

    November 29, 2017

Arly278235

    If I do say so myself

    December 14, 2017

Marks331284

    i put ''Ego'' in this and i got it right

    December 17, 2017

rubescube

    What are you all talking about?!!! Can we get on with the lesson!

    December 19, 2017

blakcirclegirl

    It told me the answer was "I am the better 1" Where did the one come from? :P

    January 10, 2018

MEMES...

    I ALREAD KNU DAH I AM DE BESHT! losers VVV

    February 26, 2018

joyceluna3

    dl marked this wrong bor me

    February 28, 2018

ScratchSlash

    I m Batman

    March 1, 2018

Mae37

    Isn't that kinda rude?

    March 2, 2018

tomasvasek

    Mmmm

    March 6, 2018

Caleb700913

    How do you say I am conceited in spanish

    March 7, 2018

jacob_murilo

    Why not /better/?

    March 12, 2018

1sLpibFl

    I wrote 'I am the better' and you said the correct answer was 'I am the better 1' (sic) !!!

    March 16, 2018

Patricia460976

    Can also mean "I am the older" (of a pair).

    April 8, 2018

Natalia302555

    How to say i am the oldest?

    June 2, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.