"Yo soy el mejor."

Translation:I am the best.

5 years ago

119 Comments


pepe0001

Yep, that's me.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

And humble.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. I'm thinking, "Well, if you don't mind me saying, I'm the best at what I do, if I do say so myself, which is to say, doing the best I can and not losing perspective." Now in Spanish.....Boca llena!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think everyone does their personal best, which in most cases is pretty bad.

3 years ago

Lily.beaman

bit r00d

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Just a bit? I will try to do better next time. Promise!

My problem is that in the Myers/Briggs Type Indicator personality identification system I am a Thinker rather than a Feeler. Feelers will avoid hurting people's feelings at all cost by even telling falsehoods. They lie! Whereas Thinkers idolize Truth, and consequently Thinkers leave a trail of hurt feerlings.

Most people are Feelers.

You must be a Thinker as you hurt my poor feelings!

You want to know which of 16 the existing personality types you are fur sure? Just Google: free mbti

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Note: Duolingo programers have gotten tricky so that messages can now appear in some instances as being posted backwards with the latest crazily at the top of a thread instead of at the bottom where they belong making it difficult to understand the flow.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@baritone. Cool. That makes four of us I know of so far on DL. Pretty good since we only occupy 3% of humanity.

tesbee who I worked with developing our Quizlet Spanish language training sets is also an INTP. Working with her was like one mind thinking.

I posted my personality type on my profile page and hage encouraged others to do that too with success.

3 years ago

pepe0001

ISTJ here.

1 year ago

D34ct1v4t3d_Us3r

ESFJ. :)

10 months ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

@EugeneTiffany I am INTP, what are you?

3 years ago

ScratchSlash

Bit awesome

8 months ago

meowyallykat

So true

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Bit awes0me

8 months ago

Humbleness

Ahem

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Hola, señor Humbleness. I am sure you are humble too.

3 years ago

ellemadlo

I would upvote your post 15 times if I could

2 years ago

majuank

And stumble

2 years ago

D34ct1v4t3d_Us3r

That is almost exactly what I was going to say! -_-

10 months ago

House_Martell

Good job kid, don't get cocky.

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

im the best at being stupid!

3 years ago

Themightyw2
Themightyw2

You mispelled my name in your comment

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Stop you’re making me blush!

    EditDelete6 months ago

rjm6372
    rjm6372

    "Somos los mejores" ~ DJ Khaled

    5 years ago

IvarW
    IvarW

    I read "We are the women", and wondered if maybe DJ Khaled had pulled a Caitlyn Jenner

    1 year ago

KawaiixD95

    Lololol nice

    3 years ago

ChocMi
    ChocMi

    Nosotros los mejores música. ¡DJ Khaled! (We the best music. DJ Khaled!)

    11 months ago

Talca
    Talca

    Una egoista tambien.

    5 years ago

Dekkaa1
    Dekkaa1

    Too bad I'll never be able to use this sentence in reality... Perhaps one day...

    5 years ago

shiva
    shiva

    nunca debemos perder la esperanza :)

    5 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

    @shiva- lovvvvvveeee your picture! GO LITTLE BIG PLANET!

    3 years ago

kittehoftehnight

    don't hate on yourself, you all are amazing... :)

    1 year ago

RCLM90

    If it is a woman speaking would it be Yo soy la mejor or does it always stay the masculine form of the?

    4 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Yes, "la".

    4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

    Feels like Tony Stark has learned to speak Spanish

    4 years ago

Phazite

    Or Toad from Mario Kart 64.

    3 years ago

iwbtg231
    iwbtg231

    Toad was just staying the facts man

    2 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

    I love this sentence. This is definitely one to put in the phrasebook... on the first page :)

    5 years ago

michal.hol

    What is different between the best and better?

    4 years ago

JohnConnor10

    (good, better, best) are irregular adjective spellings; good (adjective), good in the Comparative means (better) and means (best) in Superlative.

    Adjective-good, Comparative-better, Superlative-best

    Normal form of adjective tells 'what-kind-of': has to agree in gender and number in spanish spellings: singular, bueno, -os (buena, -as, f.) good (ending agrees in gender/number in spanish.

    Comparative spanish adjective form is irregular, spelled totally different: mejor= (better), plural-mejores

    Superlative adjective form is specified adding the article for 'the' : el, m./la, f. mejor (the best)l plural, los/las mejores

    4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
    GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    and comparative often goes with "than" in English, and "que" in Spanish "mejor que"

    4 years ago

inckwise

    what is wrong with "I am the better"?

    4 years ago

timstellmach

    Apparently the definite article in this Spanish idiom specifies the distinction between the comparative and superlative. So the fact that the "el" is present means that "best" and not "better" is intended. In fact, it's the very difference between how you say "better" and "best."

    Who knew? Well, me, now, after getting this one wrong.

    4 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    That works in English if you're comparing only two, although IME most people today say "the best" in that case too.

    4 years ago

iloveyou19862002

    Soy 2NE1 :p:p:p

    3 years ago

hmensah

    Lol, I was wondering if there were any Blackjacks on here...

    1 year ago

AbbeLyng

    rip 2ne1 :(

    1 year ago

JohnConnor10

    Can this or why can't it also mean 'I am the oldest'

    4 years ago

Benjamin17
    Benjamin17

    its "mejor" not "mayor".

    4 years ago

Boyan430566

    "Mejor" without "el" means better , with "el" means best.Am I right?

    2 years ago

Rediful

    2NE1 anyone?

    3 years ago

TNoland

    Yes yes i am and i know it

    5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    Yeah, but the risk is that when you poke your head up above crowd it makes you a ripe target for being shot down.

    3 years ago

seispaquete

    Is that the picture of the energy tank from Metroid? Nice!

    3 years ago

Minecraftbot

    mega man, not metriod

    9 months ago

ruslan40
    ruslan40

    Shouldn't "I am better" also be a valid translation? Or would that be "Yo soy mejor" without the "el"?

    4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
    GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Nope, since the comparative needs to be compared to something, by definition. So, only "I am better than this, or that." "Yo soy mejor que este, o esta."

    4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    "I am better" could apply to health.

    "How are you feeling today?" "I am better."

    In this statement the comparison is assumed. The understood comparison is between today and yesterday.

    However, none of this applies to the current problem for which the only correct answer is, "I am the best." Here there also exists an understood comparison, and that is between the self and everyone else.

    3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
    GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    "I am better" is a good one, and would be what, "Yo estoy mejor." or "Yo soy mejor", depending....

    3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    Looks good to me, but can you elaborate on what you meant when you said, "depending?"

    3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
    GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    I suppose it depends on context. If I understand it right, estoy for sickness to health, while soy would go for an assertion of being better than someone....

    3 years ago

Ymeagain
    Ymeagain

    Am puzzled why Span¡shD!ct seems happy to translate Estoy el mejor to "I am the best" but refuses to act on "Soy el mejor". Is this some big European/American Spanish divide?

    1 year ago

khonkhortisan
    khonkhortisan

    El hermano mayor es el mejor.

    4 years ago

TooCrucial

    DJ Khaled recommended this sentence to Duolingo..

    4 years ago

ZheGreatest

    :D

    4 years ago

jdchaygdal

    Could you also translate this to ¨I am the better one.¨ ?

    4 years ago

LoLo.D

    As a female would i say, yo soy la mejor?

    3 years ago

aleena0316

    How do you know when to use "yo soy" and "estoy"? They both mean "I am" this is a shame i dont know spanish and am half mexican. Lol! Ayuda mi por favor

    3 years ago

Briannathegreat

    I said "I am better." How is that wrong?

    2 years ago

baritone0645
    baritone0645

    Whenever el or la is used in front of a comparative (mejor, peor, etc.), it goes into superlative form. Another example is, "peor" is "worse", but "el peor" is "the worst".

    2 years ago

hellochris

    How do you say: "I am better"

    2 years ago

Pigslew
    Pigslew

    Soy mejor.

    2 years ago

webbpeter3
    webbpeter3

    How would you say "I am the elder"

    1 year ago

webbpeter3
    webbpeter3

    Mayor vs. Meyor

    1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

    i am the eldest

    1 year ago

Skywatcher10

    If Muhammad Ali was spanish.

    1 year ago

Olivia819

    Well I think you need to split it down. First, Yo that means I. Soy means am. El is the. And mejor means best or better. OK hope that helped

    1 year ago

ChocMi
    ChocMi

    Reminds me of the song "I am the Best" by 2NE1. Hmmm....

    11 months ago

iyphd
    iyphd

    "I am, like, really smart... I am a stable genius" - DJT

    10 months ago

KICIACOLDS

    For some reason i thought it mejor could mean older. I translated, "I am the elder" (like older than my sibling). Is that wrong?

    4 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Try "mayor".

    4 years ago

DanHoyt

    Why isn't it, "I am the superior"?

    4 years ago

baritone0645
    baritone0645

    Because that would be "Yo soy el superior."

    2 years ago

sillabando
    sillabando

    Mejor means also better...

    3 years ago

timstellmach

    Yep, though to be clear, the definite article makes the difference between the comparative and the superlative. So "mejor" by itself means "better." "El mejor" means "the best" or "the better" (correct in English for comparison of just two things, though out of fashion in my experience except in idioms like "the better man").

    3 years ago

PurpleMarsKitten

    Muhammed Ali.

    3 years ago

gulmer
    gulmer

    Karate Kid is the best around. Nothing's gonna ever keep him down.

    3 years ago

AlexisMcMi

    Getting kinda cocky, eh Duo ?

    3 years ago

annaquits

    i am a girl, should i say "yo soy la mejora"?

    3 years ago

baritone0645
    baritone0645

    You just need to have "Yo soy la mejor".

    3 years ago

Corrina07

    isnt it bad to boast?

    3 years ago

Corrina07

    just kidding!!!!!!!

    3 years ago

Corrina07

    i am soooooo the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    3 years ago

majuank

    Yeah i am!

    2 years ago

CualesSonLos

    At having a lebron hairline

    1 year ago

luann438636

    Yep, the best prez in the history of the world!

    1 year ago

reynamoniz

    i love that song

    1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

    stupid keyboard is weird D:

    1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

    la gatos son feos

    1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

    i am following 1239 people

    1 year ago

Jimmaru

    I wanna be, the very best

    1 year ago

SamuelHCarpenter

    Duo's arrogance is astounding at times

    1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA

    Right; I'll just keep telling myself that then, shall I? Just to keep the old self-confidence up a little bit.

    1 year ago

SarahNDhub

    This phrase will come in handy ❤️

    1 year ago

CcDy6
    CcDy6

    Wow! Two of humble humans are the best!?

    11 months ago

Arly278235

    If I do say so myself

    11 months ago

Marks331284

    i put ''Ego'' in this and i got it right

    10 months ago

rubescube

    What are you all talking about?!!! Can we get on with the lesson!

    10 months ago

blakcirclegirl

    It told me the answer was "I am the better 1" Where did the one come from? :P

    10 months ago

buoIingo

    I ALREAD KNU DAH I AM DE BESHT! losers VVV

    8 months ago

joyceluna3

    dl marked this wrong bor me

    8 months ago

ScratchSlash

    I m Batman

    8 months ago

Mae37
    Mae37

    Isn't that kinda rude?

    8 months ago

tomasvasek
    tomasvasek

    Mmmm

    8 months ago

Caleb700913

    How do you say I am conceited in spanish

    8 months ago

jacob_murilo

    Why not /better/?

    8 months ago

1sLpibFl
    1sLpibFl

    I wrote 'I am the better' and you said the correct answer was 'I am the better 1' (sic) !!!

    8 months ago

Patricia460976

    Can also mean "I am the older" (of a pair).

    7 months ago

Natalia302555

    How to say i am the oldest?

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.