"Do you want a goat?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau gafr?

November 10, 2016

4 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

When I submitted "Ti'n moyn gafr?" (which is what I'm positive goat vendors say around these parts) I received the reply "You are out of hearts!" What does that mean in the context of duolingo? (Sounds more appropriate to a game of cards!)

November 10, 2016

ibisc

Dropping the verb like that is sometimes done in very casual speech. It is not something that the course routinely accepts, and so your answer would have been treated as incorrect. When doing some exercises, Duo only allows a certain number of mistakes ('losing your hearts') before sending you back to the beginning of the exercise.

There will be an explanation somewhere in the general Duo help pages.

November 11, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

OK, thanks, ibisc. Your answer re "Ti'n moyn" is more or less what I expected -- though I wouldn't agree that it's "very" casual (more like: informal), or indeed with the "sometimes" -- Say Something in Welsh, for instance, teaches and uses it quite as often as "Wyt ti'n moyn".

I do dislike use of the phrase "you are out of hearts" to mean "you've made too many mistakes", though. Not only is it opaque but this learner, at least -- clearly an old fuddy-duddy who despite his use of very casual constructions is out of touch with the Zeitgeist -- finds it unbearably twee!

Where are "the general Duo help pages", by the way? I can't find a link to them from the Home page.

November 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The help pages are on the Duolingo website. They're not available in the app courses. By the way most app versions of the app no longer have the heart restrictions on the course. Have you updated your app?

November 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.