"Jeg leser elleve bøker i måneden."

Translation:I read eleven books a month.

November 10, 2016

7 Comments


satoihiroshi

I might have missed something. If "I read eleven books a month." is another solution, could it be "en måned" instead of "måneden"?

November 10, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'a month' translates to 'i måneden', as 'a month' doesn't mean 'one month', but 'per month'.

November 11, 2016

satoihiroshi

Thanks!!

November 11, 2016

th00rn

If I wanted to say "I read 11 books this month", should I use "Jeg leser elleve bøker i denne måneden"?

January 8, 2017

fveldig
Mod

I'm assuming 'read' rhymes with 'red' in your example (past tense), but it would be "Jeg leste elleve bøker denne måneden" (no 'i').

January 8, 2017

th00rn

I didn't mean past tense, but maybe "I'm reading" is better describing what I meant. Like saying you have started or continued 11 books at the same time.

Anyway, thanks :) I think my problem was in the "i" preposition.

January 8, 2017

Camril

Doesn't "i" mean "this"? For example, "this month"?

July 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.