1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre no es el mismo homb…

"Mi padre no es el mismo hombre."

Translation:My father is not the same man.

February 11, 2013

46 Comments


pepe0001

Uh oh; I don't think I want to know the context here.


priella1

... after the surgery.. dun dun dun...!


Ricaloca

After the hand-wringing, feverish, every-night wondering where, in the lonely streets of Madrid, his formerly-lovely-but-now-hideously-disfigured-by-plastic-surgery trophy wife had lost herself?


TexMexChica

Maybe he found God. :0)


Mjcm94

I believe he went to the Amsterdam red light district, Ive heard it can change your life.


Ddesgagne

Yes...that would seem to suggest 'different' as a good thing...


BeautifulBlond

Depends on the sort of god he found.


ZamaanImtiaz

The war... The war changed him.


DylanDude120

I always interpreted it as a very awkward way of saying "That is not my father." As in, someone would be asking if a specific man was another person's dad.


ChocolateWish14

Yeah same.... Dont want to know the context AT ALL!


Talca

After he returned from prison?


Dekkaa1

Or he was a prisoner of war?


Ricaloca

What? They leave us with this cliffhanger????


armoss89

So is it "mismo hombre" here rather than "hombre mismo" because it's a subjective/figurative understanding rather than a pure, objective fact? Clearly he's the same physical being he was before, but he has changed in terms of his personality, behavior, etc.?


LindaHill

Are you saying "My father is not the same man that he was" is the sentence's connotative meaning?


armoss89

That is the sense of the phrase I was getting at... is that what this sentence's intended meaning is? Or is it in the sense of "My father is not [the man you just described]?" I'm sure this is getting way too complicated for a lesson at this level, but I'm just trying to get at why the word order was "mismo hombre" rather than "hombre mismo".


Jiva

"My father is not the same person" sounds much better.


ehomebonnell

Introducing.....Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde!


ArgentSilverman

After watching oso contra caballo, he was never the same again.


EugeneTiffany

The dude won the lottery and consequently has changed a lot. Drives a Jag now instead of a V-dub bug.


ChrisKirk1

Duo has really taken a dark turn since it's days of asking you to translate 'bears verses horses'.


Katie7511

Why is it "el mismo hombre" not "el hombre mismo"?


AlyAriel1

..After the Fire Nation attacked?! xD


[deactivated user]

    ...... he's CHANGED!


Rex_X

    Some of these sentences are hilarious! =)


doug.weino

    Nada was el mismo - Drake


Kennedyj-b

    I believe that it is mismo hombre and not hombre mismo because mismo is the adjective for padre not hombre.


PunkJesus

    Because it depends on the gender of the noun. In this sentence it is describing "hombre" which is a man, so you use "mismo."


Rosalin11

    what does it mean,one guy has a different father?


serenicus88

    Why is it mismo and not misma?


RyagonIV

    Because it's talking about a man, so you need the masculine form.


ranggala

    el-hombre. the el- infront of hombre indicating it is a masculine noun. And therefor you use mismo.


ranggala

    thinking of Caitlyn Jenner?


RyagonIV

    No. Adverbs (that refer to the verb) need to come before the verb in Spanish, not after.


llruna3

    Wait why is it mismo And not misma?


llruna3

    It's because it's masculine??


RyagonIV

    Yes!!

    Hombre is masculine, and as the the adjective/pronoun to hombre, mismo must be in its masculine (and singular) form, too.


kyriakig

    He received his Hogwarts letter!


JanetteZem

    This is very weird sentence ...


SuzetteTho2

    As the half-brother's

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.