"Mi padre no es el mismo hombre."

Translation:My father is not the same man.

February 11, 2013

26 Comments


pepe0001

Uh oh; I don't think I want to know the context here.

February 11, 2013

priella1

... after the surgery.. dun dun dun...!

October 13, 2013

Ricaloca

After the hand-wringing, feverish, every-night wondering where, in the lonely streets of Madrid, his formerly-lovely-but-now-hideously-disfigured-by-plastic-surgery trophy wife had lost herself?

June 20, 2014

TexMexChica

Maybe he found God. :0)

March 9, 2013

Mjcm94

I believe he went to the Amsterdam red light district, Ive heard it can change your life.

January 18, 2016

Ddesgagne

Yes...that would seem to suggest 'different' as a good thing...

April 3, 2013

goshgollygod

Depends on the sort of god he found.

May 7, 2013

ZamaanImti

The war... The war changed him.

September 29, 2017

DylanDude120

I always interpreted it as a very awkward way of saying "That is not my father." As in, someone would be asking if a specific man was another person's dad.

October 25, 2017

Talca

After he returned from prison?

March 22, 2013

Teresinha

Or war?

April 2, 2013

Dekkaa1

Or he was a prisoner of war?

April 7, 2013

Ricaloca

What? They leave us with this cliffhanger????

June 20, 2014

armoss89

So is it "mismo hombre" here rather than "hombre mismo" because it's a subjective/figurative understanding rather than a pure, objective fact? Clearly he's the same physical being he was before, but he has changed in terms of his personality, behavior, etc.?

January 3, 2014

LindaHill

Are you saying "My father is not the same man that he was" is the sentence's connotative meaning?

January 14, 2014

armoss89

That is the sense of the phrase I was getting at... is that what this sentence's intended meaning is? Or is it in the sense of "My father is not [the man you just described]?" I'm sure this is getting way too complicated for a lesson at this level, but I'm just trying to get at why the word order was "mismo hombre" rather than "hombre mismo".

January 14, 2014

Jiva

"My father is not the same person" sounds much better.

May 7, 2013

ehomebonnell

Introducing.....Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde!

November 4, 2014

ArgentSilverman

After watching oso contra caballo, he was never the same again.

November 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The dude won the lottery and consequently has changed a lot. Drives a Jag now instead of a V-dub bug.

April 29, 2015

ChrisKirk1

Duo has really taken a dark turn since it's days of asking you to translate 'bears verses horses'.

June 18, 2016

Katie7511

Why is it "el mismo hombre" not "el hombre mismo"?

October 9, 2016

MissPavari

...... he's CHANGED!

February 8, 2018

Rex_X

Some of these sentences are hilarious! =)

May 11, 2018

AlyAriel1

..After the Fire Nation attacked?! xD

July 8, 2016

SuzetteTho2

As the half-brother's

February 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.