Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi padre no es el mismo hombre."

Translation:My father is not the same man.

5 years ago

26 Comments


pepe0001

Uh oh; I don't think I want to know the context here.

5 years ago

priella1

... after the surgery.. dun dun dun...!

4 years ago

Ricaloca

After the hand-wringing, feverish, every-night wondering where, in the lonely streets of Madrid, his formerly-lovely-but-now-hideously-disfigured-by-plastic-surgery trophy wife had lost herself?

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Maybe he found God. :0)

5 years ago

Mjcm94

I believe he went to the Amsterdam red light district, Ive heard it can change your life.

2 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes...that would seem to suggest 'different' as a good thing...

5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Depends on the sort of god he found.

5 years ago

ZamaanImti

The war... The war changed him.

10 months ago

DylanDude120

I always interpreted it as a very awkward way of saying "That is not my father." As in, someone would be asking if a specific man was another person's dad.

9 months ago

Talca
Talca

After he returned from prison?

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Or war?

5 years ago

Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

Or he was a prisoner of war?

5 years ago

Ricaloca

What? They leave us with this cliffhanger????

4 years ago

armoss89

So is it "mismo hombre" here rather than "hombre mismo" because it's a subjective/figurative understanding rather than a pure, objective fact? Clearly he's the same physical being he was before, but he has changed in terms of his personality, behavior, etc.?

4 years ago

LindaHill

Are you saying "My father is not the same man that he was" is the sentence's connotative meaning?

4 years ago

armoss89

That is the sense of the phrase I was getting at... is that what this sentence's intended meaning is? Or is it in the sense of "My father is not [the man you just described]?" I'm sure this is getting way too complicated for a lesson at this level, but I'm just trying to get at why the word order was "mismo hombre" rather than "hombre mismo".

4 years ago

Jiva
Jiva

"My father is not the same person" sounds much better.

5 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

Introducing.....Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde!

3 years ago

ArgentSilverman

After watching oso contra caballo, he was never the same again.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The dude won the lottery and consequently has changed a lot. Drives a Jag now instead of a V-dub bug.

3 years ago

ChrisKirk1

Duo has really taken a dark turn since it's days of asking you to translate 'bears verses horses'.

2 years ago

Katie7511

Why is it "el mismo hombre" not "el hombre mismo"?

1 year ago

JenniferLKnames

...... he's CHANGED!

6 months ago

Rex_X

Some of these sentences are hilarious! =)

3 months ago

AlyAriel1

..After the Fire Nation attacked?! xD

2 years ago

SuzetteTho2

As the half-brother's

6 months ago