"Sí, es posible."

Translation:Yes, it is possible.

February 11, 2013

12 Comments


pepe0001

I'm a terrible speller in english; Spanish is so easy since you always write it the way it's pronounced.

February 11, 2013

rspreng

Yep. Keeping the "b" and "v" straight is a big problem for some learners, though. Even Mexican school kids. ;)

February 11, 2013

SheepLikeOnions

Every language has some rule breakers. English has so many broken rules, that they might need the language cop to arrest them! :D

January 29, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Phonetic languages, baby! :-D

November 18, 2014

Gianna400910

How are you terrible at spelling in English? ??????!!!!?!?!?!?!?!

January 30, 2015

jeff179297

A thoughful person will realize that It can be understood through tough thorough thought, though.

May 1, 2017

Andreaja69

Typo - 'thoughtful'! Gave you a Lingot though!

August 3, 2017

john.joseph.law

I suppose it is the comma, that makes this statement "Yes, it is possible" as opposed to my answer: "If it is possible"

April 18, 2014

RachelSlos

It's the accent sí is yes si is if

May 30, 2014

Thomas500051

Why would "that's" not be correct? As far as I know the spanish "ser" does not differentiate relative position as this/that does?

February 22, 2016

Andreaja69

Eso es posible = that's possible; es posible = it is possible

August 3, 2017

KillerCasseroll

yes it's possible to kill him and make it look like a mistake

June 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.