Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, es posible."

Translation:Yes, it is possible.

2
5 years ago

12 Comments


pepe0001

I'm a terrible speller in english; Spanish is so easy since you always write it the way it's pronounced.

21
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Yep. Keeping the "b" and "v" straight is a big problem for some learners, though. Even Mexican school kids. ;)

12
Reply5 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

Every language has some rule breakers. English has so many broken rules, that they might need the language cop to arrest them! :D

3
Reply1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Phonetic languages, baby! :-D

3
Reply3 years ago

Gianna400910

How are you terrible at spelling in English? ??????!!!!?!?!?!?!?!

0
Reply3 years ago

jeff179297

A thoughful person will realize that It can be understood through tough thorough thought, though.

1
Reply11 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Typo - 'thoughtful'! Gave you a Lingot though!

0
Reply1 year ago

john.joseph.law

I suppose it is the comma, that makes this statement "Yes, it is possible" as opposed to my answer: "If it is possible"

2
Reply4 years ago

RachelSlos

It's the accent sí is yes si is if

12
Reply4 years ago

Thomas500051

Why would "that's" not be correct? As far as I know the spanish "ser" does not differentiate relative position as this/that does?

2
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Eso es posible = that's possible; es posible = it is possible

0
Reply1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

yes it's possible to kill him and make it look like a mistake

0
Reply1 year ago