"What time is it?"

Translation:Quelle heure est-il ?

February 11, 2013

13 Comments


lolo5lolo

Why is it not 'Quelle heure est-elle' ?

September 21, 2014

mikeybarnes

I am sure I've heard this translated as 'Quelle heure y'a t'il?' Is that not correct? (Spelling aside.)

February 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No.

"What time is it ?" = "Quelle heure est-il ?"

"Quelle heure y a-t-il..." COULD BE an incomplete sentence (depending on the context).

Ex : "Quelle heure y a-t-il à cette horloge ?" = "What time is shown on this clock ?"

February 12, 2013

Washington874187

can you say, "Quelle est l'heure?

November 6, 2017

Arjofocolovi

Not by itself, but it can be used with something else, for example:

"Quelle est l'heure de votre rendez-vous ?"

November 6, 2017

maggimunro

At school we were always taught 'quelle heure a-t-il'

September 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Quelle heure a-t-il ?" = "What time does he have ?"

September 23, 2013

trvoldemort

How about "nous sommes quelle heure?" Does this also mean "what time is it?"

August 9, 2014

nnenehh

I wrote "Quelle heure sommes-nous?" and it was not accepted so I looked it up and found that you can say "Quel jour sommes-nous?" for days, but it doesn't work with hours apparently.

September 6, 2014

samsokoloff

Is this not supposed to be: "á quelle heure est-il?"

August 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No it isn't.

"À quelle heure est-il ?" = "At what time is it ?" (we wouldn't be asking about the time of the day, but rather at which time an event or something else will come/happen)

August 20, 2013

RichardBak7

Why is it not 'Quelle heure est-elle' ?

February 21, 2014

unPlatypus

"il" can function as impersonal pronoun (like in this question), elle can't.

At least that's the impression I get.

January 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.