"Είναι Σάββατο."

Translation:It is Saturday.

November 11, 2016

6 Comments


Thomdwarf

Why Σάββατο instead of σάββατο??

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

Days of the week are capitalised in Greek: Κυριακή, Δευτέρα, Τρίτη, Τετάρτη, Πέμπτη, Παρασκευή, Σάββατο.

November 27, 2016

Thomdwarf

Ok thank you for all your answers :)

November 27, 2016

canadagamer9

It's like Spanish Sabado.

November 11, 2016

Perriguez

Comes from Latin sabbătum, which comes from Ancient greek σάββατον, related to the word used in the Near East for 'rest'.

January 14, 2017

Marva441926

The New Testament Greek σάββατον is derived from the Hebrew שבת (Shabbat), meaning both the day of rest and the seventh day of the week.

August 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.