1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι Σάββατο."

"Είναι Σάββατο."

Translation:It is Saturday.

November 11, 2016

13 Comments


Thomas.hnn

Why Σάββατο instead of σάββατο??


mizinamo

Days of the week are capitalised in Greek: Κυριακή, Δευτέρα, Τρίτη, Τετάρτη, Πέμπτη, Παρασκευή, Σάββατο.


Thomas.hnn

Ok thank you for all your answers :)


LarryMosle3

They are capitalized in Αγγλικά too, people have just become lazy :)


[deactivated user]

    It's like Spanish Sabado.


Perriguez

    Comes from Latin sabbătum, which comes from Ancient greek σάββατον, related to the word used in the Near East for 'rest'.


Marva441926

    The New Testament Greek σάββατον is derived from the Hebrew שבת (Shabbat), meaning both the day of rest and the seventh day of the week.


Moira182786

    This one that is going to be difficult to remember. In England, the Sabbath is Sunday - our 7th day as our week starts on a Monday.


troll1995

    Keep in mind that Monday is Δευτέρα in Greek, meaning "second".


HastaLaVista83

    This is a good example for a comment being downvoted although correct. Unfortunately this happens quite often.


HastaLaVista83

    It's exactly like Italian "sabbato".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.