"C'est une fille blonde."

Translation:She is a blonde girl.

February 11, 2013

15 Comments


CristhianSamayoa

In English, the femenine of blond is blonde, since the word was borrowed from French.

October 8, 2017

Daniel589120

It accepted "blonde", so someone already caught that.

November 30, 2017

MaryLouise872063

In english irrespective of the gender, the word blonde refers to both masculine and feminine . In french however, blond masculine and blondE feminine. I am open to correction.

November 5, 2018

huayra

Do you pronounce the 't' in "C'est" because the next word starts with a vowel? I can't tell if this is the way to do it, or if the duolingo synthesized voice is messing this up (it does pretty well, most of the time!).

March 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

The audio is rather good, just a bit messed up on the 'l' in "blonde", but otherwise it's good enough. Yes, in this case the "t" is pronounced (because of the vowel in "une"). It's called a "liaison".

March 24, 2013

barbara.gr5

I put There is a blond girl and it counted it wrong. In the lesson notes, it says c'est can be 'there is'. Am I right?

January 27, 2015

serdna29

I think in that case you would say "Il y a une fille blonde" rather than "c'est une..."

April 11, 2015

seclipsa

Why is "it is a blond girl" wrong? They tell me it has to be "it is one blond girl"

July 14, 2017

Roody-Roo

We don't call people "it".

January 21, 2019

Stace88

"She is a blond-haired girl" was rejected, not sure why...

May 30, 2018

RebeccaPridmore

Why is "This girl is blond" wrong?

November 10, 2016

Kotori017

Because that would be "cette fille est blonde".

November 13, 2016

John566164

I really dont understand why it cant be 'this' or 'that'

November 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

Ce (third-person pronoun) is non-specific to gender and number.

There is no direct equivalent in English. So we have to choose between he, she, it, that, they, these, those.

Select the one that best describes the subject and the situation.

In this case, you're talking about a girl, so the best choice is "she", in my opinion.

Of course, your opinion might be different. If they're emphasizing a specific blonde girl, you might translate it as "That (or this) is a blonde girl.

January 24, 2019

EllyMoody

Isn't Blond for a female an error as apposed to Blonde?

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.