1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pure mia zia cucina così."

"Pure mia zia cucina così."

Translation:Even my aunt cooks like that.

February 18, 2014

11 Comments


woodcote

Indeed. Appears a little harsh!

March 14, 2014

Original_Crazy

Why can I not put, "Even my aunt cooks that?" It was on the drop down menu.

September 27, 2017

SteveKillick

I put that too. Who in English says 'My aunt cooks so'?

June 16, 2018

jpandthebooks

"My aunt cooks that way also" was also accepted

August 5, 2014

denisemelv1

Why is it marked incorrect for leaving out 'way' when there is no such word in the sentence?

August 3, 2017

Gab_PS

Would it be correct to say : Mia zia pure cucina così.

September 15, 2014

lunatic1997

For adverbs, a typical rule is that if the adverb is not at the beginning or the end of a sentence (which isn't always correct), it is almost ALWAYS correct for the adverb to be directly after the related verb. So "cucina pure" would typically be the correct order if pure is midsentence

June 23, 2018

Briguy84

Could this also be " My aunt cooks this way too"?

September 21, 2014

Olivia252402

Is this an insult or a neutral sentence? Seems like 'pure' can mean both 'even' and 'also'/ 'as well', which have different meanings in this context.

August 7, 2017

Carissa789117

Why not "even my aunt cooks so" or "even my aunt cooks this way"?

May 20, 2018

tullio746625

my aunt also cooks like that is not correct? Pure io ho.. and all that.

November 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.