1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Αυστραλία είναι μία ανεξάρ…

"Η Αυστραλία είναι μία ανεξάρτητη χώρα."

Translation:Australia is an independent country.

November 11, 2016

3 Comments


johndelaroo

I wish this were true.


Anas276

What's the difference between "μία" and "μια", and "Τί" and "Τι"?


troll1995
Mod

Τί=Τι (the official writing is τι without an accent mark, but it is possible to see it with one). Μία=μια officially (just different pronounciation), but there is a trend of μία=one and μια=a for feminine nouns, of course.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.