"Η Αυστραλία είναι μία ανεξάρτητη χώρα."

Translation:Australia is an independent country.

November 11, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anas276

What's the difference between "μία" and "μια", and "Τί" and "Τι"?


troll1995

Τί=Τι (the official writing is τι without an accent mark, but it is possible to see it with one). Μία=μια officially (just different pronounciation), but there is a trend of μία=one and μια=a for feminine nouns, of course.


johndelaroo

I wish this were true.


amy905289

Why is nation not an acceptable synonym for country in this translation?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.