1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι η φυσαρμόνικα;"

"Πού είναι η φυσαρμόνικα;"

Translation:Where is the harmonica?

November 11, 2016

9 Comments


mizinamo

Should accept "mouth organ", I think.


jaye16
Mod

Has been added.


fazulakis

Another popular name for "harmonica" is "harp" (especially in blues).


Walt1965

'accordion' is also correct.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid an "accordion" is not correct that is "ακορντεόν" in Greek. An "ακορντεόν" and a "φυσαρμόνικα" are very different. Try googling them and checking the images.


FallenLoki

Pretty strange, but interesting: "fisarmonica" means exactly "accordion" in Italian.


robert672165

somebody overruled you. they're now accepting "concertina".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it was decided that we should add "concertina" it's not a matter of overruling we work as a team.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.