"Αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενής μου."

Translation:This child is my relative.

November 11, 2016

7 Comments


L.Alexander

In English (New Zealand at least) "relation" is more common than "relative" in such contexts.

May 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

But as far as Greek is concerned, relation translates to συγγένεια/σχέση. So, you'd either have to say

You and I have a relation- Εγώ κι εσύ έχουμε συγγένεια or

You and I are relatives/are related - Εγώ κι εσύ είμαστε συγγενείς,

in order for the sentence to make sense in Greek. ^.^

May 3, 2017

mizinamo

"relation" has several meanings -- it can refer to a family relationship, or to a person who is connected to you by a family relationship.

For example, in "Winnie the Pooh", Rabbit has a lot of "friends and relations" (i.e. relatives).

Compare e.g. definitions 4 and 5 at http://www.dictionary.com/browse/relation .

May 3, 2017

Ivan11466

Is the γγ in this case pronounced as a g or ng? When I hover over it pronounces g while in the whole sentence it's ng. Are both accepted in normal speech?

September 6, 2017

YPSILONZ

Yes, both pronunciations are used.

October 14, 2017

Lng52-._

Can "συγγενή" also be used as "relative" or does it mean "associate"?

November 11, 2016

troll1995

Συγγενής is only used for relative, associate is συνεργάτης.

November 11, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.