1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενής…

"Αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενής μου."

Translation:This child is my relative.

November 11, 2016

16 Comments


Ivan11466

Is the γγ in this case pronounced as a g or ng? When I hover over it pronounces g while in the whole sentence it's ng. Are both accepted in normal speech?


YPSILONZ

Yes, both pronunciations are used.


[deactivated user]

    In English (New Zealand at least) "relation" is more common than "relative" in such contexts.


Dimitra956826

    But as far as Greek is concerned, relation translates to συγγένεια/σχέση. So, you'd either have to say

    You and I have a relation- Εγώ κι εσύ έχουμε συγγένεια or

    You and I are relatives/are related - Εγώ κι εσύ είμαστε συγγενείς,

    in order for the sentence to make sense in Greek. ^.^


mizinamo

    "relation" has several meanings -- it can refer to a family relationship, or to a person who is connected to you by a family relationship.

    For example, in "Winnie the Pooh", Rabbit has a lot of "friends and relations" (i.e. relatives).

    Compare e.g. definitions 4 and 5 at http://www.dictionary.com/browse/relation .


WilmaCaxton

    In UK English too


jaye16
    Mod

    These are the words available:

    my relative

    a relative of mine

    my relation

    a relation of mine

    related to me

    a member of my family

    my kin

    my family


salvatore963263

    I think that "one of my relatves" is a correct tranlation, as well.


Dimitra956826

    I think that would be better (and more accurately) translated to "ένας/μία από τους συγγενείς μου" in Greek though. ^.^


QueenGizzard

    This unit reminds me of those old ladies who know all the "relativity degrees" of all the village inhabitants...! XD "And you...? Who is your father?? I know your grandpa, he is the son of the nephew of the cousin of my aunt!"


Maia_TheOne

    could/ would it be more correct to say: αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενές μου ?


jaye16
    Mod

    No, that would be wrong. Look at the top of this page for the correct sentences.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    This is the Greek Forum with more information.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    If you have any questions just ask.

    To access all Tips & notes.... https://duome.eu/tips/en/el


joeTatt1

    Η Γένεση = the origin.......Γένεσις = Genesis (the book of).....γενετικός = genetic......η γέννηση του Χριστού = the birth of Christ (The Nativity).......genital, generator, genocide, gender. Add συν to suggest together and there you have it!


Dasantman

    why isn't there an article before συγγενής μου?


G.Georgopoulos

    The presence of the article would imply it's a specific relevant "...the relative of mine I told you about...". The absence of the article simply changes the meaning to "a relative of mine."


Sophia783339

    Would the sentence still be correct if you said: Αυτό παιδί είναι το συγγενής μου

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.