"Ti elsétáltok, mi pedig elfutunk."

Translation:You walk away, and we run away.

November 11, 2016

8 Comments


Wazav94

You should take literally these verbs.These mean the process of walking and running from this place to another (so run away is not fleeing and I think walk away has also a similar not literal meaning in English).

November 11, 2016

MVirtanen

Why is it necessary to repeat the word "away"?

January 12, 2017

Wazav94

Because it refers both the subject. We and you also move away from this particular place but in an another form. Edit: my sentence refers for the Hungarian case ('el')

January 12, 2017

ion1122

MVirtanen - Are you asking about the Hungarian or the English? The 'el' is repeated in the Hungarian example here, and it is not wrong to repeat it in English.

July 13, 2017

bnyugat

It may not be wrong to repeat the 'away' in English but it's awkward and would rarely be stated again...the English should be accepted without the second away.

November 4, 2017

Ishana92

why ar suggested translations forelfutunk run away from and run away to? Does it really mean both of those options?

March 3, 2017

RyagonIV

El- is a bit a weird prefix. :)

Its main role is giving the movement a perfective aspect. The short rule is, if you give a target, it means "to go to the target", and if you don't, it's better to translate with "to go away". What matters is that you're in a different place at the end.

August 14, 2017

guntunge

Unless you miss your target and walk past it.^^
like here:
comment/26529997

May 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.