1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast Durst."

"Du hast Durst."

Translation:You are thirsty.

February 12, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenchomelette

Would "Hast Du Durst?" be "Are you thirsty"


wildoyle

Almost. Remember in German, unlike English, the pronouns are not capitalized unless at the beginning of a sentence. Therefore, "Are you thirsty?" translates to "Hast du Durst?"


AlanAnders

So Du Hast Durst means you are thirsty, but Du bist Durstig isn't acceptable?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Du bist durstig.’ and ‘Du hast Durst.’ are both acceptable in German.

In English, ‘You are thirsty.” is acceptable, but *“You are thirst.” is not.


LuongLe

So "Du bist durstig" or "Du hast Durst" is more popular?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Du hast Durst’ is more common.


adit_uti

what the difference of durstig and durst?


LuongLe

durstig is adjective and Durst is noun


roy8045

Would "Du bist Durst" work?


reject86

That would mean "You are thirst", I believe.


DerKonigCometh

Wouldn't "durstig" work instead?


ShariniSen

'Du bist durstig' is actually correct, although a little unusual. In German you don't always use the literal translation of the corresponding English form. The given form 'Du hast Durst' is used more commonly.


smilepanny

why"Du hast Durst" means " you are thirsty", while "Du hast Hunger" can not be " you are hungry"?


wildoyle

"Du hast Hunger." does mean "You are hungry."


psycotti

Why is "durst" capitalized? The notice says "all nouns are capitalized in german" Durst is not a noun!


AndreasWitnstein

‘Der Durst’ is a noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.