"Du hast Durst."

Translation:You are thirsty.

February 12, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenchomelette

Would "Hast Du Durst?" be "Are you thirsty"

March 14, 2013

wildoyle

Almost. Remember in German, unlike English, the pronouns are not capitalized unless at the beginning of a sentence. Therefore, "Are you thirsty?" translates to "Hast du Durst?"

April 19, 2013

AlanAnders

So Du Hast Durst means you are thirsty, but Du bist Durstig isn't acceptable?

June 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Du bist durstig.’ and ‘Du hast Durst.’ are both acceptable in German.

In English, ‘You are thirsty.” is acceptable, but *“You are thirst.” is not.

June 30, 2013

LuongLe

So "Du bist durstig" or "Du hast Durst" is more popular?

December 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Du hast Durst’ is more common.

December 22, 2013

adit_uti

what the difference of durstig and durst?

December 24, 2013

LuongLe

durstig is adjective and Durst is noun

December 24, 2013

roy8045

Would "Du bist Durst" work?

April 28, 2013

reject86

That would mean "You are thirst", I believe.

May 27, 2013

DerKonigCometh

Wouldn't "durstig" work instead?

July 17, 2013

ShariniSen

'Du bist durstig' is actually correct, although a little unusual. In German you don't always use the literal translation of the corresponding English form. The given form 'Du hast Durst' is used more commonly.

February 4, 2014

henro0908

No

April 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.