"Η παράσταση ήταν τέλεια χθες."

Translation:The performance yesterday was perfect.

2 years ago

12 Comments


PhilSimmonds

the performance was great yesterday. Perfectly good English. It even gives 'great' as a translation of τελεια

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

"The performance was great yesterday." Is already in the incubator. Which part of the course did you use it in. The tree, strengthen skill, multiple choice, test out if you can recall it will help us uncover ehy it was not accepted.

2 years ago

PhilSimmonds

strengthen skill

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your assistance. It's been reported.

2 years ago

spdl79
Mod

"the presentation yesterday was perfect" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. Would you be so kind as to add it Jaye? There's another sentence I was just marked as incorrect in for translating παράσταση as "performance" instead of "presentation". In both sentences, both translations make sense. Thank you!

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been added as an alternative. Keep in mind though that παράσταση is not an exact translation to presentation. Παρουσίαση is the exact translation of presentation, and παράσταση is mostly used for plays and stage performances. ^.^

1 year ago

spdl79
Mod

Thank you, much appreciated!

1 year ago

nauajos

Ι think DL's translation is more accurate. I would use "σπουδαία" if I wanted to give the meaning of "great" in this context.

2 years ago

NezihD

"the show yesterday was perfect" is marked incorrect, learning on the web.

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

We've added "the show yesterday was perfect" to the translations. thank you.

4 months ago

Nikos48739

What about 'the production' please?

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

To me "production" refers to the creation of the work

https://www.google.com/search?q=define+production

whereas "παράσταση" as used here refers to the content of the work performance, recitation, show, expression etc.

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.