1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η παράσταση ήταν τέλεια χθες…

"Η παράσταση ήταν τέλεια χθες."

Translation:The performance yesterday was perfect.

November 11, 2016

17 Comments


PhilSimmonds

the performance was great yesterday. Perfectly good English. It even gives 'great' as a translation of τελεια


jaye16
Mod

"The performance was great yesterday." Is already in the incubator. Which part of the course did you use it in. The tree, strengthen skill, multiple choice, test out if you can recall it will help us uncover ehy it was not accepted.


spdl79
Mod

"the presentation yesterday was perfect" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. Would you be so kind as to add it Jaye? There's another sentence I was just marked as incorrect in for translating παράσταση as "performance" instead of "presentation". In both sentences, both translations make sense. Thank you!


Dimitra956826

It's been added as an alternative. Keep in mind though that παράσταση is not an exact translation to presentation. Παρουσίαση is the exact translation of presentation, and παράσταση is mostly used for plays and stage performances. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Thank you, much appreciated!


PhilSimmonds

strengthen skill


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your assistance. It's been reported.


nauajos

Ι think DL's translation is more accurate. I would use "σπουδαία" if I wanted to give the meaning of "great" in this context.


NezihD

"the show yesterday was perfect" is marked incorrect, learning on the web.


jaye16
Mod

We've added "the show yesterday was perfect" to the translations. thank you.


Nikos48739

What about 'the production' please?


jaye16
Mod

To me "production" refers to the creation of the work

https://www.google.com/search?q=define+production

whereas "παράσταση" as used here refers to the content of the work performance, recitation, show, expression etc.

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm


rintumathu

Is this sentence correct "Η παράσταση χθες ήταν τέλεια"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it's one of the translations we have in the incubator.


rintumathu

Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την γρηγορα απάντηση σου


Cassondra202421

"The performance was perfect yesterday" was not accepted as a good translation.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it is one of the many correct translations I can see in our database. However, I cannot see the translation you entered. Therefore, you should have made a report,

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.