1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Socrates was searching for a…

"Socrates was searching for absolute truth."

Translation:Ο Σωκράτης αναζητούσε την απόλυτη αλήθεια.

November 11, 2016

19 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Can we have για after αναζητούσε ?


fazulakis

Good question. Also, can we have "έψαχνε" without "για" right after it?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Can we have για after αναζητούσε ?

Yes, if you want to show intention, e.g. I search in order to find. Same for the verb ψάχνω (ψάχνω για να βρω). In that case you can also follow with γιατί/επειδή (αναζητώ/ψάχνω γιατί θέλω να βρω). Για and γιατί are closely related but note that the sentences have to be structured differently, with the subjunctive and a secondary clause, respectively.

Otherwise, a direct object in the accusative follows the verb straight away.

can we have "έψαχνε" without "για" right after it?

Yes. I'm not even sure if both structures (ψάχνω with or without για) are correct but they are used all the same...


MiniKalivi

Do you need to say την απόλυτη αλήθεια or can you go without the article την?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, because it's superlative.


jeanprendiville

So Ψάχνω is only for material objects?


troll1995

Mostly yes, but not necessarily. Both can be used for material or abstract objects. Αναζητώ means "calling for something persistently, searching persistently, or desire intensely" so it is more emphatic. Usually, in phrases like the above one, αναζητώ is used. Ψάχνω sounds really non-imaginative in sentences like that, and less intense.


Marva441926

Why do we use ανσζητούσε rather than αναζήτησε?


mizinamo

Why do we use ανσζητούσε rather than αναζήτησε?

Because this was a continous, on-going action, not a one-time thing.


Isidor868839

Why is ζήτησε not correct?


G.Georgopoulos

That means "he/she asked".


KostaPapas

I am using the English translation which says, Socrates was searching for absolute truth. Truth is truth, not so, or do we assume that there are degrees of truth. Was Socrates searching for absolute truth in an abstract sense, or was looking for a permanent and unchanging reality. As I read this sentence, I could not but interpret it in a religious sense. I am sure Socrates, pagan as he was, was in fact searching for God, and he wasn't far off the mark, because centuries later Jesus said,"I am the way, the TRUTH and the life." Wow, if only Socrates had met Jesus.


Veronykah3

Why does ήταν not belong in this sentence? "Ο Σωκράτης ήταν αναζήτησε την απόλυτη αλήθεια" Was marked wrong?


mizinamo

Why does ήταν not belong in this sentence?

Because Greek grammar is not the same as English grammar.

English uses a helping verb "to be" to form continuous tenses, e.g. "he was searching".

In Greek, there are separate imperfect and aorist verb forms to convey the difference between continuous searching and a one-time search -- so you just use the imperfect αναζητούσε. No helping verb is necessary here in Greek.

Are you Ukrainian?

Then I imagine you would probably say something like він шукав (αυτός αναζητούσε) and not він був нашукав (αυτός ήταν αναζήτησε).


Marva441926

The imperfect tense was never taught in this Greek course (in the current tree). When a verb in imperfect tense suddenly shows up, and is expected in the correct translation here, it IS confusing to a non-Greek-speaker.


D_..
Mod
Plus

The hints should provide the correct translation so you can always give the right answer, even the first time you see something. If there is a problem with the hints, please report it.


slava8

this entire lesson is extremely annoying. There are too many new concepts and words to learn at once. There are too many obscure words to learn at once. I don't really care how to say dialectic in Greek. At the same time there is no mercy when it comes to really petty mistakes like τη vs. την. I end up getting them all wrong, so not only is it annoying, but now I have to spend twice as much time on it. Boo.


troll1995

We generally accept both Τη and Την in sentences, unless τη is flat out wrong. Please report those sentences.


jaye16

Duolingo sets the standards for the number of new words on each Skill. In addition, each sentence can have only one new word.

However, what I see you are doing is completing each Skill before going on to the next whereas the best method would be to do about 50-75% move on to another skill and return. That helps keep words in y our long term memory.

In addition, you should be using the Drop Down Hints which will relieve you of the stress of remembering those details like...τη or την.

As to which words are presented, of course, we can't know what each person wants to learn.

Here is a good game plan we find beneficial

https://blog.duolingo.com/whats-the-best-way-to-learn-with-duolingo/

You might like these stories for a change of pace, they are even becoming interactive.

Unofficial Greek Stories – Update and directory

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39343090?comment_id=39343090

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.