"Mười lăm"

Translation:Fifteen

November 11, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sylvia_Nguyen

I was honestly just taught to accept that when I was a kid. It is just the way it is. In English, we call 14 fourteen, but we call 11 eleven. Why not "oneteen"? I asked my family why is 15 mười lăm and not "mười năm". They replied with "it sounds better". Sorry if this isn't exactly the most satisfying answer =(

November 29, 2016

KirynSilverwing

It's okay, because every language fudges its own rules for the sake of making the spoken word feel better to say.

July 8, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Of course it's okay. Languages are funny like that =)

July 8, 2017

BeBoBong

from Proto-Germanic *ainalif (“one left”)

November 26, 2018

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Lăm = năm ?

November 11, 2016

Sebastian.654542

15 should be a valid answer

August 24, 2017

Peter536150

When writing the opening comment in this section, you should try to realise the number of inconsistencies in English! For me easy to say, because nor Vietnamese nor English is my mother tongue.

May 2, 2018

lnu_trang

Mọi người tham gia để cùng cố gắng nha 6CMWNG

July 15, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Tip: you can type only the numbers as translation, it is allowed. Like 15

March 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.