1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βίντεο ανέβηκε."

"Το βίντεο ανέβηκε."

Translation:The video was uploaded.

November 11, 2016

22 Comments


0restes

The video is uploaded?


jeanprendiville

No I don't think that is correct, because "is uploaded" is the present tense of a passive verb, and ανέβηκε is the past tense.


Lyazko

"is uploaded" is also the present perfect passive. Is ανέβηκε perfect or aorist?


mizinamo

It's aorist.

(Perfect would be έχει ανεβεί.)


Jacky904752

"is uploaded" is not a present perfect passive, which would be "has been uploaded".


carmina_banana

From... αναβαίνω?


mizinamo

Almost: ανεβαίνω (it seems to have acquired permanent augment).


alainPierrot

so you should perhaps add "the video uploaded" as correct?


spdl79
Mod

Hello! I just wanted to make sure that ανέβηκε is definitely a correct word for 'upload'?

Elsewhere in the technology unit, we've got ανεβάσω (from ανεβάζω) as the 1PS simple future of upload. Here, we've got the 3PS simple past of ανεβαίνω.

So, can both ανεβάζω and ανεβαίνω (and all their tenses and conjugations) both be used for 'upload'? Both En and El Wiktionary seem to imply that ανεβάζω is better. My Oxford is silent on the matter as I think it was written in the 80s ;-)


mizinamo

You can think of ανεβάζω as a kind of causative of ανεβαίνω.

Notice that this sentence is Το βίντεο ανέβηκε, literally "the video went up" -- the video is the subject. Hence the not-quite-literal translation at the top of the page as "The video was uploaded" (passive voice).

While if you wanted to have yourself as the subject, you would have to "make the video go up" = upload the video, using ανεβάζω.

This also explains why Ανέβηκα ένα βίντεο makes little sense -- It would be "I went up (myself) a video" or "I was uploaded a video". Ανεβαίνω can't take an object such as a video.


spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much Mizinamo, that's helped to clarify things.


spdl79
Mod

FWIW, I was just marked incorrectly on another question for translating 'I uploaded a video yesterday' as 'ανέβηκα ένα βίντεο χθες'.


Nicole966706

Is «ανέβηκε» the aorist passive of «ανεβάζω»? And so «διαβάζω» would become «διάβηκε» as in The book was read...?


troll1995
Mod

Not exactly. Ανέβηκε is the aorist form of ανεβαίνω (and it is actually active, as it means "I am going up"), not the passive form of ανεβάζω (that would be ανεβάζομαι). Ανεβαίνω is άνω (up) + βαίνω (get in), and ανεβάζω is άνω+βάζω (put). So διάβηκε is the aorist form of διαβαίνω=δια (through) + βαίνω =to cross, and not διαβάζω. The aorist passive form of διαβάζω would be διαβάστηκε.


Nicole966706

Thank you. I will try not to make life so difficult for myself in the future. Still, it is fun, sometimes. Lots to learn...


Marva441926

So how would you say "The video was uploaded by the team in the evening" for example? Would you say Το βίντεο ανεβάζεται... ? (My Greek spellcheck does not like that word, FWIW.) How do you construct a "by" phrase (for the agent of a verb in passive voice) anyway?


G.Georgopoulos

No, it's still the active form: was uploaded=ανέβηκε, is being uploaded=ανεβαίνει.


uoLL8

I have a small question, Why is it right to say : "the login is blocked", but is wrong to say : "the video is uploaded"? Yes, I found this expression in a previous exercise.

Don't bother, I'm just expressing my thought aloud.


G.Georgopoulos

It's also correct to say "Login has been blocked". Uploading a video takes some time, so the correct one would be "The video is being uploaded (now)".


Jacky904752

Why not "The video has been uploaded" ?


G.Georgopoulos

I added it, not because it's the same tense, but rather because it's quite common to see it written like that online.

About the forms of the verb, "ανέβηκε" becomes "ανεβαίνει" in the present tense and "ανέβασα" becomes " ανεβάζω".


alainPierrot

mmh! confusing situation, if you are puzzled by the modern morphology of αναβαινω: it seems dimotiki inherited the classical Greek perfect form ανεβηκα for the aorist (katharevousa?) ανεβασα?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.