"Το βίντεο ανέβηκε."

Translation:The video was uploaded.

11/11/2016, 11:13:27 AM

14 Comments


0restes

The video is uploaded?

11/11/2016, 11:13:27 AM

jeanprendiville

No I don't think that is correct, because "is uploaded" is the present tense of a passive verb, and ανέβηκε is the past tense.

12/14/2016, 10:14:59 PM

Lyazko

"is uploaded" is also the present perfect passive. Is ανέβηκε perfect or aorist?

2/11/2017, 3:27:44 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's aorist.

(Perfect would be έχει ανεβεί.)

2/11/2017, 5:04:55 PM

carmina_banana

From... αναβαίνω?

11/29/2016, 11:18:58 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Almost: ανεβαίνω (it seems to have acquired permanent augment).

11/29/2016, 11:44:45 AM

alainPierrot

so you should perhaps add "the video uploaded" as correct?

2/6/2017, 9:52:34 AM

spdl79
Mod

Hello! I just wanted to make sure that ανέβηκε is definitely a correct word for 'upload'?

Elsewhere in the technology unit, we've got ανεβάσω (from ανεβάζω) as the 1PS simple future of upload. Here, we've got the 3PS simple past of ανεβαίνω.

So, can both ανεβάζω and ανεβαίνω (and all their tenses and conjugations) both be used for 'upload'? Both En and El Wiktionary seem to imply that ανεβάζω is better. My Oxford is silent on the matter as I think it was written in the 80s ;-)

12/18/2016, 9:40:38 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You can think of ανεβάζω as a kind of causative of ανεβαίνω.

Notice that this sentence is Το βίντεο ανέβηκε, literally "the video went up" -- the video is the subject. Hence the not-quite-literal translation at the top of the page as "The video was uploaded" (passive voice).

While if you wanted to have yourself as the subject, you would have to "make the video go up" = upload the video, using ανεβάζω.

This also explains why Ανέβηκα ένα βίντεο makes little sense -- It would be "I went up (myself) a video" or "I was uploaded a video". Ανεβαίνω can't take an object such as a video.

12/18/2016, 12:37:08 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much Mizinamo, that's helped to clarify things.

12/18/2016, 12:41:14 PM

spdl79
Mod

FWIW, I was just marked incorrectly on another question for translating 'I uploaded a video yesterday' as 'ανέβηκα ένα βίντεο χθες'.

12/18/2016, 9:48:48 AM

Nicole966706

Is «ανέβηκε» the aorist passive of «ανεβάζω»? And so «διαβάζω» would become «διάβηκε» as in The book was read...?

11/8/2017, 9:47:10 PM

troll1995
Mod

Not exactly. Ανέβηκε is the aorist form of ανεβαίνω (and it is actually active, as it means "I am going up"), not the passive form of ανεβάζω (that would be ανεβάζομαι). Ανεβαίνω is άνω (up) + βαίνω (get in), and ανεβάζω is άνω+βάζω (put). So διάβηκε is the aorist form of διαβαίνω=δια (through) + βαίνω =to cross, and not διαβάζω. The aorist passive form of διαβάζω would be διαβάστηκε.

11/8/2017, 10:38:28 PM

Nicole966706

Thank you. I will try not to make life so difficult for myself in the future. Still, it is fun, sometimes. Lots to learn...

11/9/2017, 5:51:43 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.