"Comment leur en vouloir ?"

Translation:How can you blame them?

6 years ago

49 Comments


erudis

For those confused about this expression: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/en-vouloir.htm

"Elles sont comme ça. Il ne faut pas leur en vouloir. Les enfants doivent être très indulgents envers les grandes personnes." - Le Petit Prince, quatrième chapitre

6 years ago

damienpjones

ok, thanks. But you would never say "how to blame them?" in english

5 years ago

sdrc22

No, you wouldn't say exactly that, but you might still express this sentiment. One might say, "Am I supposed to blame them?" or "How do I blame them? They didn't do it."

5 years ago

RichardBak7

I think we might say, "Who could blame them?"

4 years ago

hivemindx

"Can you blame them?" is another possibility that I consider a common expression.

3 years ago

bdoing

Yeah, these sentences are awfully constructed translations.

4 years ago

parapluie41

Well, sometimes when people are still learning it's necessary to give them a more literal translation so they don't become confused. But an overly literal translation can be confusing as well. It's difficult to balance.

3 years ago

Jacques400

Respectfully disagree completely! I would use "How to blame them?" in the US!

3 years ago

contrl

Doesn't mean it doesn't sound weird when you say it, chief.

3 years ago

Jacques400

I just think it sounds normal usage to me, granted sort of speaking in shorthand. I was responding to so many comments that nobody every talks that way. Hope I'm not still weird. Anyway, I think it's a great site. Has helped me incredibly. Been struggling for years. I'll put up with a few glitches.

PS I am giving you a Lingot for your troubles.

3 years ago

contrl

I think a lot of the grievances could be halved if we could all keep in mind that there isn't a staff of people behind closed doors grading each individual translation. So small nuances like this, where it's grammatically correct but might sound a little bit off depending on who reads it, are more or less inevitable. But I agree, it's definitely worth putting up with and a great site. Heck, sometimes I feel like I should be paying for this (Don't get any ideas, Staff!).

3 years ago

Libertydoc
Plus

Jacques400 - One of the humorous maxims (used too frequently) is "when something goes wrong, fix the blame." Your phrase, 'how to blame them' would be appropriate in that context.

1 year ago

lvhuyen

Thank you erudis. However I still don't understand why "vouloir" was not conjugated in this case?

3 years ago

erudis

It's a simple "how + infinitive" construction, very similar to English, and it's the auxiliary verb that is conjugated in this case. The only difference here is that in French the subject and the auxiliary verb can be omitted more often.

"Comment (peut-on) leur en vouloir?" - "How (can we) blame them?"

You don't need the parenthesis for the sentence to make sense in French, but you certainly do in English.

3 years ago

onawa1821

It all suddenly mades sense to me, thank you for your post.

So... "Comment (peut-on) leur en vouloir?" = "How (can we) blame them?"

In the French sentence the subject and the auxiliary verb are omited and it would still make perfect sense, but not in English.

It should be translated as: " how can we blame them?" and not the literal "How to blame them?"

2 years ago

fifolo

How am I supposed to know this????? :(

5 years ago

BLPK

this is the DL way of learning, kind of like life, finding things out

5 years ago

percyflage

If you do the hover-over on any of the words "leur en vouloir" the phrase "blame them" is shown. This seems to be the way DL is dealing with idioms now (sometimes!)

4 years ago

Zeitverschwender

I wrote 'How to blame them for it?' translating the 'en' with 'for it', is that not legitimate?

4 years ago

DAR65

Zeitverschwender's point seems a good one. I'd love to read someone's reply.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you had read the link at the start of this thread, you would have seen the explanation for "en" in the phrase en vouloir since the literal translation is given as "to want some from someone". However, the phrase really means "to be mad at/to hold a grudge against someone/to blame someone", so that is how you must understand it.

For comparison, consider ça va ?. Literally that phrase is "that goes?", but what it really means is "how are you?" or "how are you doing?" which is how we interpret it and translate it whenever we see it.

3 years ago

DAR65

I did read that about.com link (which was excellent), but obviously did not read it carefully enough, so, thanks for drawing my attention to it again. And, thanks also for the ça va analogy. (PS How do you create italics in this discussion board? Highlighting a word and then doing ctrl + i does not seem to work here).

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

You're welcome. With regard to italicizing your text, here is a guide on the formatting codes for this site: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

3 years ago

quynguyenvan

Thank you. I have problem with "Leur". I don't know its role in this sentence.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

It is the indirect-object pronoun "them". Remember an indirect object is one that requires a preposition between it and the verb acting on it. Like you usually say "give it TO them". "Them" here is an indirect object. And in French, the verb "to give" donner usually requires the preposition à. So if you wanted to say "give the book to Jean and Pierre", you would say Donnez le livre à Jean et Pierre. But if you wanted to say "give the book to them" you would say Donnez-leur le livre.

For a direct-object pronoun "them", i.e., where no preposition is needed like "I like them" then the preposition for "them" would be les: je les aime bien.

Since the literal sense of leur en vouloir is "to want some FROM them", you use the pronoun leur for "them".

Does that help?

2 years ago

quynguyenvan

Thank you! It helps a lot. I also found this page for the reference https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

2 years ago

Vive-Le-Francais

The topic is the infinitive, so some of the constructions are not complete sentences, but idioms, clauses, or phrases. Since this construction "en vouloir à quelqu'un" has so many uses, and shades of meaning, it is up to you to construct whole sentences with it. If used in speech, as a question, it is suggestion, to tease a response of some sort from you.

3 years ago

katya3d

What the heck? I thought "vouloir" means "to want."

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Individual words take on a new meaning when used in phrases.

Examples:

faire = to do/to make

  • il fait beau = it (the weather) is nice

aller = to go

  • comment allez-vous ? = how are you (doing)?

être = to be; nous = we

  • nous sommes lundi = today is Monday

So yes, vouloir means "to want" and the literal translation of leur en vouloir is "to want some from them" but the actual meaning of the phrase is "to be mad at them/to blame them".

  • comment leur en vouloir ? = how can you be mad at/blame them?
3 years ago

UmaObasi
Plus

So this is an idiomatic expression and so the hints should HINT that!

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Unfortunately, the hints only give meanings of individual words so there is no way for them to tell you how those meanings change depending on how the word is used. You'd have to turn to dictionaries for that, or just learn from your mistakes the way you initially learned your first language.

For example, aller means "to go" and it would be wrong for the hints to suggest any word in the phrase "how are you" as a definition for aller just because there is an idiomatic phrase used to greet that uses aller.

Part of the fun in organic learning is that when you get something wrong, it makes you think more as you try to reconcile what you know with the new information you have gained. Just that exercise alone can help you retain the information better. So I find getting things wrong can be a blessing in disguise.

3 years ago

Sally410

I agree. But throwing this into the start of a lesson, with no clues and a translation that makes no sense in English? That is not learning. It is poor. And it is wasting people's time, energy and enthusiasm .

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

How does the translation not make sense in English? "How can you blame them?" and "How can you be mad at them?" sound like perfectly good sentences to me.

3 years ago

Sally410

en vouloir à qn, to bear sb a grudge; s'en vouloir de, etc., to be annoyed with, etc. Items way down the vouloir entry in Collins. An introduction to this use might have been helpful. Then we are given "How to blame them?" which is not even a near miss for a grammatical phrase. Oh, Duo!

3 years ago

CSA_GW

I read through the discussions but still cannot understand why " how to blame them" is NOT correct.

"how can you blame them" seems more negative and shows that we should not blame them. But I cannot find such hint in this structure, but rather a simple ask.

any help please?

10 months ago

mere_des_chats

"How to blame them" sounds like a heading for an essay in which you will give suggestions on different ways to blame them.

"How can you blame them (when they haven't done anything wrong)?" is the sense of this sentence. You are basically stating that they should not be blamed which is the point of the French sentence.

10 months ago

eduard830406

Mer_des_chats: If one adds "Et" before the idiom it makes what you have stated even clearer. "Et comment leur en vouloir." And how can blame them?

3 months ago

mere_des_chats

Maybe so, but since it is not there, it clearly is not necessary for the statement to make sense in French. And so we must translate what we have, which IMO makes sense even without "And".

3 months ago

khoramsh

en vouloir = to blame some useful expressions: Je m'en veux = I blame myself. Je t'en veux = I blame you.

1 month ago

judith57957

how do you get blame out of couloir? And I don't get the explanations. I think level 2 is too early to start throwing so many idioms at us. How are we supposed to know that to want can also mean to blame?

1 month ago

CherylFont1

There is absolutely no way I could have figured this idiom out without this discussion page! Special thanks to Erudis. The deeper down this rabbit hole I go, the harder the French get.

1 week ago

JamesAlpho

I think "what do you want from them?" Kind of makes sense after looking at that link. Insinuates undeserving culpability in a similar way and is more literal for new learners!

6 days ago

mere_des_chats

How do you figure that that is more literal for learners? "What do you want from them?" in no way literally implies that someone was blaming another. When you blame someone for something, it doesn't mean you want anything from them. So I do not see how a sentence that is asking "how dare you blame them?" can be interpreted as being equivalent to "what do you want from them?"

6 days ago

MoeDiddly

How does one hate them? No?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

I don't think so. I believe the sense is they are not at fault. Your question seems to be asking for ideas on how to hate them when the idea you should be conveying is that you have no reason to hate them. Put another way, "how could you possibly hate or blame them when they could not help what happened or when it wasn't their fault?"

3 years ago

quynguyenvan

is "Vouloir" a noun here?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

No; it's a verb. Why do you think it's a noun? En does not only mean "in" as in en France (in France); it can replace (de + a noun).

If you saw j'en veux you would understand it to mean "I want (some) of it (i.e., some of something already mentioned)" --je veux une part de quelque chose.

And j'en viens means "I come from there" i.e., some place already mentioned--je viens de quelque part.

En usually replaces de + something; and you know de usually means "of" or "from" so you can sort of work out what the pronoun is standing in for.

The literal sense of leur en vouloir is "to want (some) from them"

2 years ago

Harri725785

"How can you be mad with them?" - yes?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

I don't think so. For one, if you want to say you are angry at someone, you say "mad at". "Mad with" makes it sound as if you are deranged along with someone else. Secondly, blaming someone and being mad at them are two different things IMO.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.