1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a bögrék nagyok és erős…

"Azok a bögrék nagyok és erősek."

Translation:Those mugs are large and strong.

November 11, 2016

4 Comments


woozlification

I like this, because in English (UK), a mug is slang for an idiot...:-)


Brad182244

Things overheard in sports direct


belzecucc

In hungarian, mugs are not "strong", but "durable", "massive" of "thick". The mug's handle can be "strong". This mug has a strong handle - Ennek a bögrének erős füle van. Fül means "ear".


vvsey

Do you mean: in English?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.