1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Who is he?"

"Who is he?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι αυτός;

November 11, 2016

13 Comments


MarkAllen542205

Why is there no stress mark in ποιος? Is it considered one syllable?


mizinamo

Yes, it's just one syllable, roughly pronounced like "pyoss" (IPA [pços]).


chrysaphi

Do we really need the αυτός?


troll1995
Mod

In this sentence, yes. Ποιος είναι; translates as "who is it?" (in the case someone knocks your door for example and you do not know the gender). So who is he? is ποιος είναι αυτός; to specify the gender. ποιος είναι αυτός is also "who is that/this" for males.


chrysaphi

Even in context? e.g. "There's a strange man in an orange wig over there. Who is he?" ?


troll1995
Mod

In context, yes. You are right.


SamiaELSharkawy

so how do we say who is she?


troll1995
Mod

It's ποια είναι (αυτή);


RavenclawBoy

Does Greek have words relevant to gender?


mizinamo

What do you mean with "words relevant to gender"?

All Greek nouns have a gender, so gender is incredibly relevant throughout the language.


RavenclawBoy

Oh....that is what I meant. Because some languages, i.e. English, don't have words that have gender, but some languages like Spanish do.


mizinamo

Yes, Greek has three genders: masculine (e.g. ο άντρας - the man, ο αέρας - the air), feminine (e.g. η γυναίκα - the woman, η πόλη - the city), and neuter (e.g. το παιδί - the child, το πάτωμα - the floor).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.