"Who is he?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι αυτός;

November 11, 2016

13 Comments


chrysaphi

Do we really need the αυτός?

November 11, 2016

troll1995

In this sentence, yes. Ποιος είναι; translates as "who is it?" (in the case someone knocks your door for example and you do not know the gender). So who is he? is ποιος είναι αυτός; to specify the gender. ποιος είναι αυτός is also "who is that/this" for males.

November 11, 2016

chrysaphi

Even in context? e.g. "There's a strange man in an orange wig over there. Who is he?" ?

November 12, 2016

troll1995

In context, yes. You are right.

November 12, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

so how do we say who is she?

May 20, 2017

troll1995

It's ποια είναι (αυτή);

May 20, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

thank you.

May 20, 2017

MarkAllen542205

Why is there no stress mark in ποιος? Is it considered one syllable?

December 26, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, it's just one syllable, roughly pronounced like "pyoss" (IPA [pços]).

December 26, 2016

RavenclawBoy

Does Greek have words relevant to gender?

November 12, 2016

mizinamo

What do you mean with "words relevant to gender"?

All Greek nouns have a gender, so gender is incredibly relevant throughout the language.

November 12, 2016

RavenclawBoy

Oh....that is what I meant. Because some languages, i.e. English, don't have words that have gender, but some languages like Spanish do.

November 12, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, Greek has three genders: masculine (e.g. ο άντρας - the man, ο αέρας - the air), feminine (e.g. η γυναίκα - the woman, η πόλη - the city), and neuter (e.g. το παιδί - the child, το πάτωμα - the floor).

November 12, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.