"L'animale mangia il proprio cibo."

Translation:The animal eats its own food.

February 12, 2013

70 Comments


Quazar

Why must you say its "own" food? If I am saying the animal eats its food the "its" already implies ownership doesnt it?

February 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's to translate "proprio" (its own) vs "suo" (its); I know the sentence is weird, it is in Italian too. Proprio is more often used with infinitive verbs, e.g. "bisogna fare il proprio dovere", all must do their duty, but "fai il tuo dovere", do your duty.

February 12, 2013

GiovaniCorleone

"Mangio il proprio cibo" as i eat my own food, instead of someone else's, seems very acceptable.

March 16, 2013

Rickydito

Quazar: Just like English: scenario: Sofia: Hey, Luigi, does the animal eat the other animals' food? Luigi: No, he eats his (or its) own food.

October 6, 2013

Kevin968039

@Rickydito, I thought that explanation was great. Thanks.

May 12, 2019

zhraaaltayip

yes that confusing me too so I get mistake in first time so I did it as he said so but I stell not sure if that are right in english cause my mother language is arabic I came here to see what english people comment on that

January 28, 2019

Weslee386583

I typed "the animal eats its food" and got it correct...

July 6, 2017

Josiah890890

Si senor

May 2, 2019

stephanie.361962

Thank god it's not eating my steak again

June 8, 2014

Emiceh

What's the difference between food and meal?

January 9, 2014

Dimaas

Food=cibo Meal=pasto

September 26, 2014

Sikeryali

Meal is any of the occasions for eating food that occur by custom or habit at more or less fixed times.

October 4, 2017

Kevin968039

Thanks. I washoping someone asked that

May 12, 2019

ronjudd

it's also normal to say his own food.

March 25, 2013

Harrison_M

The sentence uses "il", not a gender specific word.

March 22, 2017

jane_style

Yes, I put this but got it wrong.

April 12, 2013

jesslc

Did you report it?

June 16, 2013

AnCatDubh

No it is not. You use his/her only when referring to a specific animal (then you add the species too), and only when you have sombre connection with it (i.e. it's your pet or a book character).

June 27, 2014

super_crayola

"the animal eats its own meal" can someone explain why is this wrong? please

June 17, 2014

Briguy84

I have come to realize that there are many things that are specific in Italian as oppose to English. Your answer "the animal eats its own meal" in English could be interpreted as "the animal eats its own food" as well since when you eat a meal, you're eating food. This is not the case though because duolingo is asking for a specific term: food. So to answer your specific question, because meal in Italian is pasto, whereas food is cibo.

Hope this helps!

June 18, 2014

super_crayola

yes, thank you (:

June 18, 2014

Kevin968039

It explains my confusion as I only eat food when I need it and not meals. Reality Cheque

May 12, 2019

GladysSoli2

Why is proprio used in different ways

July 21, 2015

akanetakumi97

I answered with an "it's" and it told me the correct way was "its" is that an error or am i wrong?

August 14, 2015

Muttley71

"It's" is the contraction of "it is" whereas "its" is a possessive pronoun.
"It's food" = it is food. "Its food" = the food for it/it owns

August 14, 2015

keech75

I was rather confused here having just completed the pairing up of words where Duolingo informed me that proprio meant really!

September 3, 2016

Harrison_M

I was told earlier in this lesson that proprio was "really" and I was very confused when this came along. "The animal eats really food?" I gotbit wrong... please help.

November 30, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Without the article, "l'animale mangia proprio cibo", it would mean really/precisely/indeed, although it would be a strange sentence, marveling at eating food of all things. As adverb, those are the meanings of proprio, but as adjective and pronoun it generally means own (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/proprio for all meanings).

November 30, 2016

NinaNvk

Proprio stands for ''really'' but then it's described as ''it's/her/my....own''.

March 9, 2017

JackKLister

"proprio" translates to "truly" "very" and "really" when i click on it? Are these alternate definitions and it also means "its own" or was this a mistake?

July 14, 2017

Muttley71

proprio as an adverb (without the article) means 'truly', 'exactly'. Ex. È proprio vero = 'it's true indeed'.
As an adjective (with the article), it means 'one's own'. Ex. Le proprie abitudini = 'one's own habits'

July 15, 2017

Andy562708

Why does it say proprio means real when u click on it? It made me get it wrong O.o

August 16, 2017

MitchialStones

Why was the hint, "The animal eats the real food"?

November 27, 2017

Tjb59

Wouldn't accept "their" as a singular pronoun. I know some people would agree, but it's common in English English; is it outlawed in American English?

July 13, 2018

Hector290697

Easy to remember as we also share "proprio". :)

February 21, 2019

brucehopson2000

His food is perfectly fine in English.

June 4, 2013

Indielover

That is true, but if you look from the other side: "The cat eats his food" could both mean "The cat eats his own food" or "The cat eats the dog's/the neigbour cat's/etc. food", if you do not specify.

For example, my mother tongue has a special genderless possessive adjective, called "reflexive possessive pronoun", to refer to something of your own and not to some other person's belonging.

August 9, 2013

summerlinb

Actually in English it only means the cats it's his food. If you said "the cats eats food" then it becomes unclear. Saying "own" in English first specify who's it is, it merely accentuates it, or cab help make a point

February 3, 2014

gabrielpg

@Indielover: What would be this special genderless possessive adjective in your mother tongue (slovenian?) ?

August 12, 2013

Indielover

svoj (masculine singular) / svoja (feminine sg.) / svoje (neuter sg.)

svoja (m. dual) / svoji (f. dual) / svoji (n. dual)

svoji (m. plural) / svoje (f. pl.) / svoja (n. pl.)

Note that gender refers to the object, not the subject. And there are other forms according to the declension of the noun.

While "njen/-a/-o" (singular) stands for "her(s)" (the subject is female) and "njegov/-a/-o" (singular) stands for "his" (the subject is male or neuter).

August 15, 2013

gabrielpg

Grazie! :)

August 22, 2013

Indielover

Prego. :)

August 22, 2013

gabrielpg

So njegov and svoj both mean "his", but the first one is used when the (male and singular) object is possessed by someone else than the subject of the phrase. Is it right?

August 19, 2013

Indielover

Exactly.

August 21, 2013

DELIDA.ALE

4

December 26, 2018

FreddieMcFee

"Il" is masculine, so why shouldn't Duolingo accept my answer?

June 7, 2013

Muttley71

Because "the animal" in English is neither masculine nor feminine and therefore "it" is more appropriate. :-)

September 9, 2013

michaeltewari

I think the it's should have an apostrophe because it's a possessive.

December 1, 2013

jaye16

No in this case "its" means 'belongs to it'. <sub>It's</sub> means "it is". Very common confusion.

January 3, 2014

Harrison_M

Yep, I got the question wrong because of that.

March 22, 2017

Briguy84

So why wouldn't this be right? "The animal eats their own food". Is it because in this instance animal is singular?

May 14, 2014

Muttley71

I am not sure what the meaning of your sentence would be. You have one animal who is eating the food it's been provided. Who would "they" be?

May 15, 2014

Briguy84

What I meant was that because we have declared that it is THE animal, meaning one, that their doesn't work since their is used more as a plural possessive rather than a singular possessive.

May 19, 2014

Kofte

Il = the fix it

June 18, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Don't feed the animals! Why not? The animal eats its own food, it's healthier for it.

December 16, 2014

Roger_Jesus

Whats wrong with YOUR own food?

October 12, 2016

Philinguo

Duo L. translates: 'The animal eats HER food' here. Very poor English. Animals are always IT...In this case the possessive 'ITS food' would be correct. HIS and HER possessive pronouns are strictly reserved for human beings. How we use language affects how we feel...if this senimentalisation of animals continues we implicitly lower our regard for our fellow human beings...

November 8, 2016

Briguy84

This seems more like opinion than based on any known fact. You can most certainly personify both animate and inanimate objects, and there is no rule in the English language to prevent you from doing so. Furthermore, the example is to show you that "il proprio" can either mean "his own", "her own" or "it's own" depending upon the context of the sentence or the conversation.

November 8, 2016

JoeBove2

Tks

December 19, 2016

kelleygillihan

I put it's and it told it is "its"

December 26, 2016

vincemat

Humans, on the other hand...

September 23, 2017

DonnaWebb4

I wrote the exact answer as given as the correct solution

October 15, 2017

1Vj59RB3

Why is "The animal eats it's own food" wrong when it is a case of possession.

November 14, 2018

Muttley71

Because it's = it is.
What you need to use is its.

November 15, 2018

LucidL

This answer needs reviewing...pronto.

June 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.