"L'animale mangia il proprio cibo."

Translation:The animal eats its own food.

February 12, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quazar

Why must you say its "own" food? If I am saying the animal eats its food the "its" already implies ownership doesnt it?


f.formica

It's to translate "proprio" (its own) vs "suo" (its); I know the sentence is weird, it is in Italian too. Proprio is more often used with infinitive verbs, e.g. "bisogna fare il proprio dovere", all must do their duty, but "fai il tuo dovere", do your duty.


GiovaniCorleone

"Mangio il proprio cibo" as i eat my own food, instead of someone else's, seems very acceptable.


Rickydito

Quazar: Just like English: scenario: Sofia: Hey, Luigi, does the animal eat the other animals' food? Luigi: No, he eats his (or its) own food.


Kevin968039

@Rickydito, I thought that explanation was great. Thanks.


Weslee386583

I typed "the animal eats its food" and got it correct...


zhraaaltayip

yes that confusing me too so I get mistake in first time so I did it as he said so but I stell not sure if that are right in english cause my mother language is arabic I came here to see what english people comment on that


stephanie.361962

Thank god it's not eating my steak again


X-Lydia

It's not eating insects out of another animal's plate, either.


Harrison_M

I was told earlier in this lesson that proprio was "really" and I was very confused when this came along. "The animal eats really food?" I gotbit wrong... please help.


f.formica

Without the article, "l'animale mangia proprio cibo", it would mean really/precisely/indeed, although it would be a strange sentence, marveling at eating food of all things. As adverb, those are the meanings of proprio, but as adjective and pronoun it generally means own (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/proprio for all meanings).


Emiceh

What's the difference between food and meal?


Dimaas

Food=cibo Meal=pasto


Sikeryali

Meal is any of the occasions for eating food that occur by custom or habit at more or less fixed times.


Kevin968039

Thanks. I washoping someone asked that


judithmack

"A meal" is "un pasto". "A starter" to a meal is "un antipasto". I remember years ago, before I was aware that languages develop in complex ways, coming across a recipe in an English language magazine for an "antipasto" dish and being surprised by the "o" ending to the word and to the fact that the word starts with "anti" not "ante".

I suppose "pasto" is cognate with English "repast", a very old-fashioned word.


super_crayola

"the animal eats its own meal" can someone explain why is this wrong? please


Briguy84

I have come to realize that there are many things that are specific in Italian as oppose to English. Your answer "the animal eats its own meal" in English could be interpreted as "the animal eats its own food" as well since when you eat a meal, you're eating food. This is not the case though because duolingo is asking for a specific term: food. So to answer your specific question, because meal in Italian is pasto, whereas food is cibo.

Hope this helps!


Kevin968039

It explains my confusion as I only eat food when I need it and not meals. Reality Cheque


keech75

I was rather confused here having just completed the pairing up of words where Duolingo informed me that proprio meant really!


judithmack

"Proprio" as an adverb means "really".


ronjudd

it's also normal to say his own food.


Harrison_M

The sentence uses "il", not a gender specific word.


AnCatDubh

That would imply some level of a personal connection, e.g. a pet or a relatable character in a story.


NinaNvk

Proprio stands for ''really'' but then it's described as ''it's/her/my....own''.


JackKLister

"proprio" translates to "truly" "very" and "really" when i click on it? Are these alternate definitions and it also means "its own" or was this a mistake?


Muttley_

proprio as an adverb (without the article) means 'truly', 'exactly'. Ex. È proprio vero = 'it's true indeed'.
As an adjective (with the article), it means 'one's own'. Ex. Le proprie abitudini = 'one's own habits'


GladysSoli2

Why is proprio used in different ways


akanetakumi97

I answered with an "it's" and it told me the correct way was "its" is that an error or am i wrong?


Muttley_

"It's" is the contraction of "it is" whereas "its" is a possessive pronoun.
"It's food" = it is food. "Its food" = the food for it/it owns


Andy562708

Why does it say proprio means real when u click on it? It made me get it wrong O.o


MitchialStones

Why was the hint, "The animal eats the real food"?


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't accept "their" as a singular pronoun. I know some people would agree, but it's common in English English; is it outlawed in American English?


judithmack

    Yes, nowadays we do use "their" as a singular adjective and "theirs" as a singular pronoun in England and throughput the UK, and I think people do in all English-speaking countries. We say things like, "I'm going to feed the animals and I'll be careful what I put out for them. Each must eat their own food". "Each" is singular and so is the "their" that follows it.

    The English language is changing and this innovation may not be entirely accepted yet.


Maslahatjoo_95

    Is the word "proprio/propria" used for all the pronouns? So it's just the matter of gender, right?


Muttley_

    This adjective has all the normal forms: proprio/propria/propri/proprie
    il mio proprio cibo
    la sua propria casa
    i miei propri cibi
    le sue proprie case


brucehopson2000

    His food is perfectly fine in English.


Indielover

    That is true, but if you look from the other side: "The cat eats his food" could both mean "The cat eats his own food" or "The cat eats the dog's/the neigbour cat's/etc. food", if you do not specify.

    For example, my mother tongue has a special genderless possessive adjective, called "reflexive possessive pronoun", to refer to something of your own and not to some other person's belonging.


gabrielpg

    @Indielover: What would be this special genderless possessive adjective in your mother tongue (slovenian?) ?


Indielover

    svoj (masculine singular) / svoja (feminine sg.) / svoje (neuter sg.)

    svoja (m. dual) / svoji (f. dual) / svoji (n. dual)

    svoji (m. plural) / svoje (f. pl.) / svoja (n. pl.)

    Note that gender refers to the object, not the subject. And there are other forms according to the declension of the noun.

    While "njen/-a/-o" (singular) stands for "her(s)" (the subject is female) and "njegov/-a/-o" (singular) stands for "his" (the subject is male or neuter).


gabrielpg

    So njegov and svoj both mean "his", but the first one is used when the (male and singular) object is possessed by someone else than the subject of the phrase. Is it right?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Don't feed the animals! Why not? The animal eats its own food, it's healthier for it.


DonnaWebb4

    I wrote the exact answer as given as the correct solution


Hector290697

    Easy to remember as we also share "proprio". :)


NicholasAdderley

    Proprio is a saucy word.


Filip559400

    ITS very confused and ITS very weird too this useless ITS in this sentence!


DuokyaraAc

    The animal AKA my brother


Maslahatjoo_95

    Is the word "proprio/propria" used for all singular and plural pronouns? So it's just the matter of gender?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.