1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale mangia il proprio …

"L'animale mangia il proprio cibo."

Translation:The animal eats its own food.

February 12, 2013

45 Comments


Quazar

Why must you say its "own" food? If I am saying the animal eats its food the "its" already implies ownership doesnt it?


f.formica
Mod

It's to translate "proprio" (its own) vs "suo" (its); I know the sentence is weird, it is in Italian too. Proprio is more often used with infinitive verbs, e.g. "bisogna fare il proprio dovere", all must do their duty, but "fai il tuo dovere", do your duty.


GiovaniCorleone

"Mangio il proprio cibo" as i eat my own food, instead of someone else's, seems very acceptable.


Rickydito

Quazar: Just like English: scenario: Sofia: Hey, Luigi, does the animal eat the other animals' food? Luigi: No, he eats his (or its) own food.


Kevin968039

@Rickydito, I thought that explanation was great. Thanks.


zhraaaltayip

yes that confusing me too so I get mistake in first time so I did it as he said so but I stell not sure if that are right in english cause my mother language is arabic I came here to see what english people comment on that


Weslee386583

I typed "the animal eats its food" and got it correct...


stephanie.361962

Thank god it's not eating my steak again


Emiceh

What's the difference between food and meal?


Sikeryali

Meal is any of the occasions for eating food that occur by custom or habit at more or less fixed times.


Dimaas

Food=cibo Meal=pasto


Kevin968039

Thanks. I washoping someone asked that


super_crayola

"the animal eats its own meal" can someone explain why is this wrong? please


Briguy84

I have come to realize that there are many things that are specific in Italian as oppose to English. Your answer "the animal eats its own meal" in English could be interpreted as "the animal eats its own food" as well since when you eat a meal, you're eating food. This is not the case though because duolingo is asking for a specific term: food. So to answer your specific question, because meal in Italian is pasto, whereas food is cibo.

Hope this helps!


ronjudd

it's also normal to say his own food.


Harrison_M

The sentence uses "il", not a gender specific word.


AnCatDubh

That would imply some level of a personal connection, e.g. a pet or a relatable character in a story.


keech75

I was rather confused here having just completed the pairing up of words where Duolingo informed me that proprio meant really!


Harrison_M

I was told earlier in this lesson that proprio was "really" and I was very confused when this came along. "The animal eats really food?" I gotbit wrong... please help.


f.formica
Mod

Without the article, "l'animale mangia proprio cibo", it would mean really/precisely/indeed, although it would be a strange sentence, marveling at eating food of all things. As adverb, those are the meanings of proprio, but as adjective and pronoun it generally means own (see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/proprio for all meanings).


GladysSoli2

Why is proprio used in different ways


NinaNvk

Proprio stands for ''really'' but then it's described as ''it's/her/my....own''.


JackKLister

"proprio" translates to "truly" "very" and "really" when i click on it? Are these alternate definitions and it also means "its own" or was this a mistake?


Muttley_

proprio as an adverb (without the article) means 'truly', 'exactly'. Ex. È proprio vero = 'it's true indeed'.
As an adjective (with the article), it means 'one's own'. Ex. Le proprie abitudini = 'one's own habits'


Andy562708

Why does it say proprio means real when u click on it? It made me get it wrong O.o


MitchialStones

Why was the hint, "The animal eats the real food"?


Tjb59

Wouldn't accept "their" as a singular pronoun. I know some people would agree, but it's common in English English; is it outlawed in American English?


akanetakumi97

I answered with an "it's" and it told me the correct way was "its" is that an error or am i wrong?


Muttley_

"It's" is the contraction of "it is" whereas "its" is a possessive pronoun.
"It's food" = it is food. "Its food" = the food for it/it owns


DonnaWebb4

I wrote the exact answer as given as the correct solution


Hector290697

Easy to remember as we also share "proprio". :)


NicholasAdderley

Proprio is a saucy word.


Filip559400

ITS very confused and ITS very weird too this useless ITS in this sentence!


DuokyaraAc

The animal AKA my brother


Maslahatjoo_95

Is the word "proprio/propria" used for all singular and plural pronouns? So it's just the matter of gender?


Maslahatjoo_95

Is the word "proprio/propria" used for all the pronouns? So it's just the matter of gender, right?


Muttley_

This adjective has all the normal forms: proprio/propria/propri/proprie
il mio proprio cibo
la sua propria casa
i miei propri cibi
le sue proprie case

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.