1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I trust you."

"I trust you."

Translation:Σε εμπιστεύομαι.

November 11, 2016

7 Comments


Plakakaneis

How do you know its Σε εμπιστευνομαι and not Σου εμπιστευνομαι?


MrNixD.Engh

I think i saw "μου επιστεύεσαι;" too, so I'm really confused


ShaoxuanLi

what's the difference between εμπιστεύομαι και πιστεύω; Can they be used interchangeably?


troll1995
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι is "trust, whereas πιστεύω is "believe". Πιστεύω σε can be used with the meaning of "trust" the same way "believe in" does, with the same differences in meaning. So Πιστεύω σε 'σένα=i believe in you, σε εμπιστεύομαι=i trust you, πιστεύω στις νεράιδες=i believe in fairies (no "trust" meaning here), but εμπιστεύομαι τις νεράιδες=i trust the fairies.


MDR215875

I thought ' εμπιστευτώ ' meant ' I trust ' so ' σε εμπιστευτώ ' no ? Also it ends in ' ω ' indicating that its the first person and not ' αι ' , all confusing ! .


Kath656504

Can anyone answer this for me too. I am also confused as to why it is wrong. It appears in the hover as well. Thanks


D_..
Mod

    Εμπιστευτώ is another form of the verb, just not the present in the indicative. It's used in simple future and aorist subjunctive. When unsure of such things, you can check a conjugation table. The team has provided a list of useful resources here MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more. that includes links for conjugations - I usually link to Wiktionary. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.