"I trust you."

Translation:Σε εμπιστεύομαι.

November 11, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

what's the difference between εμπιστεύομαι και πιστεύω; Can they be used interchangeably?

November 11, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι is "trust, whereas πιστεύω is "believe". Πιστεύω σε can be used with the meaning of "trust" the same way "believe in" does, with the same differences in meaning. So Πιστεύω σε 'σένα=i believe in you, σε εμπιστεύομαι=i trust you, πιστεύω στις νεράιδες=i believe in fairies (no "trust" meaning here), but εμπιστεύομαι τις νεράιδες=i trust the fairies.

November 11, 2016

Plakakaneis

How do you know its Σε εμπιστευνομαι and not Σου εμπιστευνομαι?

February 18, 2019

Gitirana

Isn't correct "πιστεύω σε"? or "σε πιστεύω"...

April 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

"πιστεύω σε" becomes πιστεύω σε (κάτι) where σε=in. Σε is a preposition translated in English as in, to, for, depending on syntax.

"σε πιστεύω": in this case σε=you, the short/weak form of the pronoun εσύ in the accusative. Long/strong form being εσένα.

So if you want to say 'I believe in you' you say Πιστεύω σε (ε)σένα or Σε πιστεύω.

April 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.