"A három kijön a kertbe."

Translation:The three women come out into the garden.

November 11, 2016

3 Comments


BetsyLowe

Why isn't it "kijönnek", 3rd person plural? Is it for the same reason it's "nő", i.e., three women are specified?

November 11, 2016

bdori

Because the verb must agree with the subject. Nő is in singular, so kijön is also in singular.

But if you don't use the number, you have to put the whole sentence in plural: "A nők kijönnek a kertbe." = "The women come out into the garden."

November 11, 2016

BigWayne19

...The three women come out into the garden...

--------- once you mention a number or quantity greater than one, everything beyond it switches to the singular . . .

Big 14 mar 19

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.