1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kraj nie ma wojska."

"Ten kraj nie ma wojska."

Translation:This country has no army.

November 11, 2016

9 Comments


Maruf89

"This country does not have troops" - gave me an error because I didn't have "the" before troops.


Rpeluffo

It could be "this country doesn't have army", or not?


Rpeluffo

It has to be "an army".. In my language there is no need of this article for army... I am not sure for English but OK...


Rimdus

Costa Rica nie ma wojska.


Jellei

Po polsku ten kraj nazywa siÄ™ "Kostaryka" :)


gkouye

"Nie ma" has almost always been translated as "there is no", so I would have assumed that "there is no army in this country" would have been accepted.


gkouye

Although, there's no "w" preceding "this country", so maybe nevermind...


Jellei

Yes, on one hand "nie ma" is a construction meaning "there is no", but there's still the basic, literal meaning of "he/she/it does not have". As your second comment says, it would need to be "W tym kraju" for the "there is no" meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.