"C'est sa montre."

Translation:That is her watch.

2/12/2013, 1:11:37 AM

11 Comments


raymac93

Couldn't another possible translation be "That is his watch" as the "sa" is simply agreeing with the gender of "montre" and is not indicative of the owner's gender?

7/17/2014, 2:44:18 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes. Both "his watch" and "her watch" should be accepted in this exercise.

7/17/2014, 3:17:45 AM

timshelburne

I assume this means montre can also be a noun that means "watch", in the sense of "vigile"?

2/12/2013, 1:11:37 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"montre" as a noun is a watch, the object used to keep track of the time.

This is what a French will mean when he'll use the word as a noun. "montre" can also be a conjugation form of the verb "montrer" ("to show").

There are a few other translations, but they're not used at all in common French (in fact when you asked this question I made a research out of curiosity, and I didn't even know that "montre" could be used other ways as a noun, even though I'm French).

Here is what I found if you're still interested :

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/montre

In the other hand, "watch" has many different translations in French, both as a noun and a verb.

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/watch

2/12/2013, 9:11:22 AM

Frank-O-Phile

Ha! Your comment is especially interesting, since Duolingo first introduces "montre" as a verb. Seems an odd choice on their part. Why not introduce it's more common and familiar meaning first?

2/17/2016, 9:15:47 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I only meant that "montre" for the meaning "watch" was the most common as a noun, I wasn't comparing it to the verb "montrer". The verb "montrer" is quite common, and it's not surprising that it's being introduced very soon in the lesson.

4/23/2016, 11:38:13 PM

n6zs
Mod

"La montre" refers to a (wrist)watch. When referring to keeping a lookout, "watch" means "une surveillance". A person on watch may be called "une sentinelle".

4/8/2017, 5:37:56 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

I am hearing [se se] and not [se sa] on the normal speed (slow speed is fine). Anyone else?

4/1/2015, 3:53:42 AM

4u1e

Normal speeds sounds like sa c'est to me. As you say, slow is fine.

9/22/2015, 6:59:18 PM

garykwong

C'est=that is; not "this is"?

6/7/2015, 5:33:26 PM

n6zs
Mod

It could be either.

4/23/2016, 11:00:54 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.