1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The conjunction and the inte…

"The conjunction and the interjection."

Translation:Ο σύνδεσμος και το επιφώνημα.

November 11, 2016

11 Comments


Danielconcasco

This has to be the hardest lesson I've ever done in any tree Duolingo. I had over 40 wrong answers in a row before i finished and that was due to luck. No matter what I did I couldn't remember any of these terms. I'm not sure if it's because they are abstract concepts or because I had to learn them without any context. I'm going to have to repeat this at least 10 more times.

Does anyone have any advice?


jaye16

I am sorry and we have had others express trouble with this exercise. No, do not repeat this at all. If you ever need to know the parts of speech use a dictionary (to follow). It's better to go on to more fruitful and yes easier lessons. In the new tree this lesson will be much easier. See here for resources: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Danielconcasco

Please don't apologize. The difficulty is due to the app giving me tiles that are too similar.

I also hope I don't sound ungrateful. The hard work that the team put into the course can never be fully repaid.


gaelital

I cannot get the programme to type in greek


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


DaeHartl

The first suggested translation for "The conjunction" is "το συνδυασμό". What does that mean and why isn't it accepted?


troll1995

It's ο συνδυασμός and it means "the combination".


jaye16

Sorry, I'm throwing my two draxmas in. I see "Ο συνδυασμό" in the incubator.. Perhaps, you encountered this sentence on the Strengthen skill, listening, test out, multiple choice? Or was it on the usual Tree exercises? It will help if you let us know.


DaeHartl

In the philosophy skill I think? At the end of a regular lesson, not in strengthen skill.


Mikel43

I am unable to progress because I don't a Greek language keyboard on mobile. I'm stuck and can't complete the lesson. Can't skip either. Extremely frustrating that this very basic flaw is not fixed.


Danielconcasco

Duolingo can't install a keyboard on your phone for you ;)

It's not hard to install a Greek keyboard on iOS or Android. If you want to type in Greek you'll need a keyboard.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.