" est ma montre ?"

Translation:Where is my watch?

February 12, 2013

10 Comments


timshelburne

This sounds like "mes montres" at the normal speed, does "ma" start to sound like the "a" in "apple" in some cases?

February 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

The "a" sound is always the same (like in the French word "papa"), except when it's combined with other vowels.

Ex 1 : "maison" = "house"

In this case, the "a" forms a single sound with the "i", which could be compared to the sound "è" as in the word "frère".

Ex 2 : "chevaux" = "horses"

In this case, the "a" forms a single sound with the "u", which could be compared to the sound "o" as in the word "trop".

Last time I checked, Google Translate was doing a fine job with the French pronunciation, if it can help you. (Can't check with these words right now, the computer I'm using has no sound).

February 12, 2013

vcamp89

safe to say that they are talking about a wristwatch? I thought montre was for "showing"

April 10, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"montre" is both a noun and a conjugated verb, that's why.

April 10, 2014

alexisonzen

So montre means both the noun "watch" and the verb "to watch"? (I know it's the same in English, I just want to make sure I'm getting this right.)

August 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Nope, the verb "montrer" means "to show". One of its conjugated form can be "montre" (for example the third person singular).

The noun "montre" means the noun "watch" indeed.

August 23, 2013

Querist

Both "wristwatch" and "watch" as in the kind of watch a soldier might keep in the night?

June 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

no, the noun "montre" means the object "watch" used to keep track of the time.

The other meanings of "watch" have other translations, you can have a look here:

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/watch

June 12, 2014

SiskaOfEngland

A soldier's watch is 'garde' or 'sentinelle'

March 3, 2015

SBURNILL

It's been stolen by the person who said, "J'aime leurs montres" elsewhere in this lesson.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.