1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mindenfelől érkeznek hajók e…

"Mindenfelől érkeznek hajók ebbe a városba."

Translation:Ships arrive in this city from every direction.

November 11, 2016

10 Comments


SandraBern295980

Is it wrong translate MINDENFELŐL as from everywhere instead of every direction|


Krisbaudi

nem ebben a városban?


bdori

No, the word arrive is used differently in Hungarian than in English or German.

arrive in/at = megérkezik -ba/-be or -ra/-re or -hoz/-hez/-höz (~ into, onto, to)

"Where do you arrive?" = "Hová érkezel?" (not "Hol érkezel?")


Krisbaudi

Thank you! Very interesting! Does that mean, that i cannot use the question: Hol érkezik a bus, vonat... ? Always hova for érkezik, also in past tense? Hova érkezett and not hol érkezett?


Hulk014

Hol érkezik a vonat? doesn't exist. We can only say "Hová érkezik?" ( to which place ) or "Honnan jön?" ( from where ).

Use hova + érkezik for describing future tense ( probably in the near future ).

Use honnan + érkezett/jött for past tense.


bdori

You can use "hova" (="hová") and "honnan" in all tenses, they have a different meaning.

Hova érkezett? = Where did it arrive?

Honnan érkezett? = From where did it arrive/come?

Hova fog érkezni? = Where is it going to arrive?

Honnan fog érkezni? = From where is it going arrive/come?

("Hol érkezett?" doesn't exist.)


Raphi_K

Better translations:

  • "Ships arrive into this city from all directions"
  • "Ships are arriving into this city from all directions"

clairelanc3

Is it so bad to write " ships arrive from every direction to this city "?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.