1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I was not here last year."

"I was not here last year."

Translation:Tavaly nem voltam itt.

November 11, 2016

8 Comments


hakimomatata

Why is the translation "Én itt nem voltám tavaly" not accepted?


mistyx7

I mean I think its "voltam" without the accent, but in terms of word order I d like to know the answer


[deactivated user]

    Word order is so difficult! I thought it was possible to say, "Nem itt voltam tavaly"


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Now both of them are accepted: Tavaly nem voltam itt. Nem itt voltam tavaly.

    But! Note the difference in meaning. Tavaly nem voltam itt. I wasn't here last year. Quite neutral sentence.

    Nem itt voltam tavaly. I wasn't HERE last year (but somewhere else).


hosseintaj3

    What do you mean by "Tavaly nem itt tavaly "?


PetraSuckl

    This is duolingo's wrong correction, I also got this nonsense


clairelanc3

    Why is it here "voltam" for " I was",whereas "nem ott voltam" for "I wasn't there " was rejected ( I put a note today). The correction was "nem ott volt"...

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.