"I was not here last year."

Translation:Tavaly nem voltam itt.

November 11, 2016

10 Comments


hakimomatata

Why is the translation "Én itt nem voltám tavaly" not accepted?

November 11, 2016

mistyx7

I mean I think its "voltam" without the accent, but in terms of word order I d like to know the answer

September 13, 2017

Leilaforou

Why

November 25, 2017

morningtime

Word order is so difficult! I thought it was possible to say, "Nem itt voltam tavaly"

May 8, 2017

jzsuzsi

Now both of them are accepted: Tavaly nem voltam itt. Nem itt voltam tavaly.

But! Note the difference in meaning. Tavaly nem voltam itt. I wasn't here last year. Quite neutral sentence.

Nem itt voltam tavaly. I wasn't HERE last year (but somewhere else).

May 7, 2018

hisayoshi3

The model answer 'tavaly nem itt tavaly. ' is incorrect. Please modify it.

October 31, 2017

hosseintaj3

What do you mean by " Tavaly nem tavaly"?

November 19, 2017

hosseintaj3

What do you mean by "Tavaly nem itt tavaly "?

November 19, 2017

PetraSuckl

This is duolingo's wrong correction, I also got this nonsense

November 28, 2017

clairelanc3

Why is it here "voltam" for " I was",whereas "nem ott voltam" for "I wasn't there " was rejected ( I put a note today). The correction was "nem ott volt"...

June 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.