1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kochen Essen."

"Sie kochen Essen."

Translation:They cook food.

February 18, 2014

16 Comments


AntsLuuk

Why meal is wrong?


AeonMach

Indeed. I answered 'They cook meals' which is literal but surely still right? (Don't think Essen changes in plural?)

Or to mean meal/meals would das/die (direct object?) have to be used and without it the meaning is food?

Having said that, I think that on balance, they should mark the literal meals wrong, since surely the usage does imply 'food'.


Noizzy

I guess "meal" should be the correct word here.


stefaniehh

Ehm, 'they prepare food' should be considered correct, no?


Janneine

They prepare food. = Sie bereiten Essen.

It's close, but there's a bit of a difference. For me, it brings to mind a kitchen in a hotel, where the sous chef does the prep and the chef is responsible for the cooking. I hope that helps.


Boycey48

Warum nicht das Essen?


Seoman6

It is the same difference as the eglish "They cook food" and "they cook the food".


RoseMcRitchie

Still don't know the difference between sie and Sie, how can you tell which one it is in a sentence like this?


mizinamo

Only from context -- had you been talking about "them" or "you" previously?

Duolingo sentences have no context, so both are plausible and both translations should be accepted.


VladAco

Why " She is cooking food." is not correct? I suppose it has something to do with "kochen", but i am not sure.


AeonMach

... something to do with “kochen”...

Correct; if it was “she is cooking food” it would be “sie kocht Essen”


viki217

They are cooking meals. WRONG?


IDWIA

What else do you cook?


phoenixfla13

Hey, what's the difference between sie meaning 'she' and sie meaning 'they'?


RicardoJef3

The word itself has no difference, the difference is on the verb. She cooks = sie kocht. They cook = sie kochen

The verb for "she" ends with a -t and for "they" ends with -en I hope it helps


Rita540340

It is extremely difficult to make out when the lady says She or air

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started