1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I know the road."

"I know the road."

Translation:Εγώ ξέρω τον δρόμο.

November 11, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

O.K. to use either "το" or "τον"?


troll1995

Masculine articles never ommit the -ν. :) There are sentences that use το for masculine accussative and they are to be changed after beta, because now we can't change them. The right is τον.


sutozsombor

Δρόμος is road, way and οδός is street?


DarrenReiley

So is ξέρω the kind of knowing that is more like "familiar with" whereas γνορίζω is more like "abstract understanding?"


Stergi3

I know the way, accepted


Daniel147471

What is the difference between this two sentences there this one spells with "τον" and the one before(Το αγόρι βρισκει το δρόμο) with "το".

Thanks on advance


mizinamo

According to current spelling rules, the masculine accusative article should always be spelled τον.

But this course still has many sentences that do not follow this spelling -- most if not all of the contributors grew up and learned to spell before this rule.

Editing existing sentences is difficult, so you may encounter a mix.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.