1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu apri la bottiglia."

"Tu apri la bottiglia."

Translation:You open the bottle.

February 12, 2013

24 Comments


ponticello

Previously, in verbs similar to this, the "you" seemed to be optional - why not in this case? I wrote "Open the bottle" & it was marked wrong!

February 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, "open the bottle" is imperative (as is "apri la bottiglia"), while specifying the subject first forces it to simple present.

February 12, 2013

HaydenMashburn

That's funny, because earlier in the lesson (Marked Present Verbs) there are imperatives and subjunctives. (Or whatever jussive verbs are in Italian.)

May 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The imperative in Italian would also not have the subject "tu"

January 16, 2014

Rationabilis

No, the imperative mood doesn't use subject pronouns in Italian.

May 26, 2019

marielis.s

Me too

April 17, 2015

RedLeatherBottle

What is the difference between 'apri' and 'aprite' and when may I use each?

May 10, 2015

1beppe

apri = is directed to a single person; aprite = more than one

June 14, 2015

phosporousman7

Could someone break down how to pronounce the "bottiglia"? I tried to check it out on forvo, but I'm still having trouble saying the last part of the word.

August 4, 2014

phosporousman7

Thank you! That helps a lot.

August 4, 2014

a-latte-fun

This may be silly to ask here but how would you make this into a question, e.g. how would you make it into "Can you open the bottle (please)?"

May 30, 2016

makalove

I think that would be "puoi aprire la bottiglia (per favore)."

February 8, 2018

ardhitatib

This last part of present tense is cool, IMO. The idea here is to rock and roll all night. I found "you open the bottle" and "we finish the cake". They sounded like a party :)

February 23, 2015

dolcemucci

How do I get out of Lesson Six in Present Tense Italian verbs. I never get more than thirty percent before I go back down to zero. I've been stuck giving the same correct answers for days.

December 11, 2015

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

monni858302

There is no option for Apri on your choices

August 3, 2019

Punderstatement

That's all well and good but do you find happiness at the bottom of it?

December 6, 2016

adrianostanley

Bottigle can mean glass, cup and bottle?

July 9, 2015

1beppe

only bottle(s) - bottiglie

July 9, 2015

tbiott

Why not open UP the bottle?

February 28, 2014

HaydenMashburn

Makes sense, for this situation. Report it?

May 29, 2014

VipulKapoo

Sounds like "tua prila". Makes no sense of course

August 28, 2014

AmirYousif1

Stop repeating this sentence i just had done

August 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.