1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu apri la bottiglia."

"Tu apri la bottiglia."

Translation:You open the bottle.

February 12, 2013

15 Comments


ponticello

Previously, in verbs similar to this, the "you" seemed to be optional - why not in this case? I wrote "Open the bottle" & it was marked wrong!


f.formica
Mod

Well, "open the bottle" is imperative (as is "apri la bottiglia"), while specifying the subject first forces it to simple present.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The imperative in Italian would also not have the subject "tu"


[deactivated user]

    No, the imperative mood doesn't use subject pronouns in Italian.


RedLeatherBottle

    What is the difference between 'apri' and 'aprite' and when may I use each?


1beppe

    apri = is directed to a single person; aprite = more than one


phosporousman7

    Could someone break down how to pronounce the "bottiglia"? I tried to check it out on forvo, but I'm still having trouble saying the last part of the word.


phosporousman7

    Thank you! That helps a lot.


toesieannam

    This may be silly to ask here but how would you make this into a question, e.g. how would you make it into "Can you open the bottle (please)?"


makalove

    I think that would be "puoi aprire la bottiglia (per favore)."


ardhitatib

    This last part of present tense is cool, IMO. The idea here is to rock and roll all night. I found "you open the bottle" and "we finish the cake". They sounded like a party :)


dolcemucci

    How do I get out of Lesson Six in Present Tense Italian verbs. I never get more than thirty percent before I go back down to zero. I've been stuck giving the same correct answers for days.


JoeLuther3

    I put "you open the bottle." its still saying I'm wrong, any ideas?


monni858302

    There is no option for Apri on your choices

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.