"Budapesten egymillió-hétszázharmincezer-hatszáznyolcvanöt ember lakik."

Translation:One million seven hundred and thirty thousand six hundred and eighty-five people live in Budapest.

November 11, 2016

5 Comments


Raphi_K

"In Budapest, one million seven hundred and thirty thousand six hundred and eighty-five people live." should be an acceptable translation.

July 6, 2018

MitjaSterman

Why is number not allowed as English answer? 1730685?

November 11, 2016

vvsey

Because you are supposed to translate the sentence.

November 15, 2016

MitjaSterman

I included number in my answer. Usually Duolingo allows that.

November 15, 2016

Feri62705

Azért mert jó munkához idő kell! Za dobro delo trebaš cajta!

June 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.