1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Budapesten egymillió-hétszáz…

"Budapesten egymillió-hétszázharmincezer-hatszáznyolcvanöt ember lakik."

Translation:One million seven hundred and thirty thousand six hundred and eighty-five people live in Budapest.

November 11, 2016

5 Comments


MitjaSterman

Why is number not allowed as English answer? 1730685?


vvsey

Because you are supposed to translate the sentence.


MitjaSterman

I included number in my answer. Usually Duolingo allows that.


Feri62705

Azért mert jó munkához idő kell! Za dobro delo trebaš cajta!


Raphi_K

"In Budapest, one million seven hundred and thirty thousand six hundred and eighty-five people live." should be an acceptable translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.