"I am going to the beach on Sunday."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r traeth dydd Sul.

November 11, 2016

4 Comments


RanzhaVEmodrach

We haven't covered other forms of soft mutation yet for these questions. When are they to be more formally introduced?

November 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There's actually no mutation in this sentence. There are introduced in the unit 'May I'

November 11, 2016

TimBenjamin

I'm confused as to what "ddydd" is (obviously the same as "dydd" but why two forms?)

July 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

"ddydd" is a contraction from "ar ddydd"

eg:- "ar ddydd Sul" = on Sunday; which contracts to "ddydd Sul"

Personally in English I would leave out the preposition; I'm going to the beach Sunday and therefore I would translate this as "dw i'n mynd i'r traeth dydd Sul"

Other dialects in English would use the preposition; I'm going to the beach on Sunday:= "dw i'n mynd i'r traeth (ar) ddydd Sul"

July 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.