"Sie schläft und er schläft."

Translation:She sleeps and he sleeps.

February 12, 2013

29 Comments


qbasicmichael

My question is the opposite of blargblargblarg's... Why do the pronunciations sound different? The text in the answer is "schläft" for both, but the first one is pronounced with a long "e", and almost an "s" sound at the end, but the second one is pronounced with a short "e" sound and clearly no "s" sound at the end.

August 5, 2013

ford5576

I too hear different pronunciations for the two uses of "schläft" in the sentence. Why would that be?

March 21, 2014

EofW

I also answered incorrectly due to the different pronunciations (and my native-speaker husband who's sat next to me also heard it as a long e (so 'ie' in German)).

January 1, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Put it down to the mysterious black box that is Duo's voice synthesiser. Maybe it has some kind of tone modifier for a sentence as a whole, where there's a downward inflection at the end, to try to make it sound natural. And then it just messes up and introduces audio artefacts...

    Short version: It's a bug. Ignore it.

    October 25, 2017

KennyKeppel

    Still no answer to this?

    December 18, 2015

pikameiser

    I'm no German expert but I took German IPA with a fluent German teacher. I remember her mentioning that previous vowels and the position of the tongue influence following vowels. Sie is pronounced with a sharp [i] or 'ee', and that's probably why the first schläft sounded a lot like ie for the ä. Then the "Er" rounded the next schläft to an 'open e,' or short e as most of the comments refer to it. It's presumably a quicker way to get through the sentence. Can any fluent German speaker explain if this is correct, or not?

    February 3, 2016

GwennaTerr

    This is pronounced incorrectly. The voice is saying schlief instead of schläft.

    March 20, 2016

Mogeroo

    Why can't the translation be 'She sleeps and he does too'?

    November 6, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Translation involves keeping the meaning as well as the sentence structure, where possible (even if it's silly). Here it's possible, so that rewording is not accepted.

      January 20, 2016

pax0jara

      Mostly Duo prefers a literal translation.

      March 14, 2016

HerrPaul

      because the German has no word for too in it!!!

      September 12, 2017

GeoSchribs1

      Doch, im Deutschen gibt es sogar zwei Wörter für too: auch and ebenfalls. Sie schläft und er schläft auch. Or: Sie schläft und er auch. And 'ebenfalls': Sie schläft und er ebenfalls. Or: Sie schläft, und er schläft ebenfalls.

      September 13, 2017

mizinamo

      Ich glaube, mit "the German" war Duos deutscher Satz gemeint, nicht die deutsche Sprache als Ganzes.

      September 13, 2017

GeoSchribs1

      Oh, ich verstehe. Danke!

      September 13, 2017

Slavik-

      There's a difference between learning the language basics and playing around with sentence translations. And even if, you follow the original instead of improvising, even if it does sound better, most of the time. :o

      June 18, 2016

Babydollviv

      Could It be possible to also say "Sie und Er schläft" ? instead of repeating the verb twice? Or would it become schläfen?

      June 5, 2016

mizinamo

      That would be Sie und er schlafen.

      September 13, 2017

SirBeck

      Zusammen ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      April 10, 2017

Ehlinwe

      Definitely different pronunciations. If there's not a sound shift in native German, this should be corrected.

      December 24, 2015

djcaryjd

      My example has "er." Shouldn't it be "Er"?

      April 24, 2017

mizinamo

      No. Most pronouns are not capitalised, unless they are at the beginning of a sentence.

      September 13, 2017

Phil57582

      Why is "she is asleep and he is asleep" not accepted?

      April 6, 2018

mizinamo

      It's not one of the listed alternatives. I suppose it's a reasonable translation.

      Report it if you'd like.

      October 11, 2018

Ali-Dee

      Typo on the system. Answer is given as "Sie schlaeft und er schläft."

      July 3, 2018

Guy427892

      "She sleeps and he sleeps" is wrong?

      October 11, 2018

mizinamo

      No, it isn't. It's one of the accepted translations in a translation exercise.

      Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?

      October 11, 2018

q-lark

      If this is a "bug" (pronouncing of the two 'schlaft's' differently) from five years ago, why is it still here. Seems an easy fix would be to knock this item off the system.

      October 17, 2018

Ron697223

      On my tablet I get two versions of "Type What You Hear", a "fast" version and slower "turtle" version. In a comment to a similar translation I noted that the pronunciation in the turtle version was closer to the correct answer than the fast version, so now I only listen to the turtle version. Wrong again. If you listen the pronunciation of er in the turtle version and then in the fast version, you can hear that they are not the same. The turtle version is ihr, the fast version is er. The first schläft sounded like schlieft in the turtle version. Since the Sie was clearly Sie, the verb could only be schläft or schlafen. She didn't say schlafen , so I presumed Sie schlieft to be Sie schläft. Lucky guess so far. The second schläft was clearly pronounced differently than the first schläft, so I concluded that it had to be a different spelling (even though the second pronunciation did sound like the long a of schläft.) It wasn't schlafen, schlafe, or schläfst. It had to be schlaft , ihr schlaft. Sie schläft und ihr schlaft. Wrong again. Er ihr, schlieft schläft schlaft, tomātoes tom(ah)toes, that's what makes it fun.

      December 19, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.