"A tanár az iskolában a gyerekekhez beszél."

Translation:The teacher talks to the kids in the school.

November 11, 2016

15 Comments


StevenMans2

Simply a point of clarification. I answered this "The teacher talks to the children in the school". I think I understand why it was marked wrong - it depends on where "az iskolában" appears in the sentence. My answer has a subtle difference in English as well:

The teacher talks to the children in the school - emphasizes where the teacher is speaking to the children.

The teacher in the school talks to the children - emphasizes which teacher is talking to the children (implicitly indicating that there is more than one teacher being discussed).

Would the same difference be indicated between:

A tanár a gyerekekhez beszél az iskolában.

A tanár az iskolában a gyerekekhez beszél.

November 11, 2016

vvsey

No, it would not be done like that. Hungarian would use a structure that is literally something like "the in-the-school-being teacher/children":
"az iskolában lévő tanár" - the teacher being in the school
"az iskolában lévő gyerekek" - the children being in the school

And, if you wanted to emphasize that you are talking about a specific teacher, you would also modify the word order to place that in front of the verb:
"Az iskolában lévő tanár beszél a gyerekekhez." - It is the teacher in the school who talks to the children. Which teacher? The one in the school.
If that emphasis is not needed, then you can stay with:
"Az iskolában lévő tanár a gyerekekhez beszél." - The teacher, who happens to be in the school, talks to the children.

November 15, 2016

StevenMans2

On one hand that makes sense, however the sentence above as presented already (in English) emphasizes that the teacher is in the school. The "lévő" structure makes sense to me, but seems extraneous, in this situation.

How would you change things to emphasize where the teacher is talking to the children.

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Well, that is very easy, by placing what is emphasized in front of the verb:
"A tanár az iskolában beszél a gyerekekhez."
But let's be clear. This is not "the teacher in the school"! This is "the teacher", period. The teacher is already identified as the one teacher. And that one specific teacher talks to the children where? In the school.
If you want to do "the teacher in the school", "the teacher who is in the school", then you have to do "az iskolában lévő tanár". Or, "a tanár, aki az iskolában van" - the teacher who is in the school.
The logics of the two languages are very different here, as you can see.

November 15, 2016

StevenMans2

OK, so it's more about moving the verb to get the desired emphasis, rather than "az iskolában". I think I get it. It sounds, then, like the placement of the verb in the sentence can do the same thing that your two examples does as well, then? With "beszél" at the end of the lesson's sentence, it changes the purpose of "az iskolában" to indicate where the teacher is, rather than to emphasize where the talking is taking place.

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Not exactly. The location "az iskolában" is just the general location of the whole action in the sentence above. It is not specifically tied to any other word. Everyone is in the school, and this is what is happening.

"A tanár az iskolában a gyerekekhez beszél."

I would suggest that you rather take it relative to the verb. That is, talk not about where the verb is placed, talk instead of what is placed in front of the verb. Otherwise you will get confused.
Just to illustrate my point:

"A tanár az iskolában a gyerekekhez beszél."
"A tanár a gyerekekhez beszél az iskolában."

The important thing is, what is in front of the verb. Not where the verb is located!
Although there is a difference in emphasis between these two sentences, the main emphasis is on "a gyerekekhez" in both.

Similarly, the previous sentence can be rearranged:

"A tanár az iskolában beszél a gyerekekhez."
"A tanár a gyerekekhez az iskolában beszél."

I can continue:
"Az iskolában beszél a tanár a gyerekekhez."
"Az iskolában beszél a gyerekekhez a tanár."
"A gyerekekhez az iskolában beszél a tanár."

In all five of these sentences, the main emphasis is on "az iskolában". Because that is what is in front of the verb.

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Nagyon szívesen! :)

November 16, 2016

StevenMans2

Got it! You better-phrased what I was getting at. Understood, and thanks!

November 15, 2016

dvanclev

I translated this as "the teacher talks to the children in the school" but my translation was marked wrong. Should I report this?

December 16, 2016

StevenMans2

Nope. As per the discussion, that is a different sentence in Hungarian.

December 16, 2016

Visa711

This is now the main answer!

April 28, 2017

ljikontic

Even we Serbs know that you can not say in English in the school but at school or to school Sorry

February 19, 2018

guntunge

Of course you can.

The teacher talks to the kids at the school.
They can now be outside too, something that belongs to the school premises, or just near it.
In the school means inside the school.

Kids go to school. In the morning or to say that they are pupils.
Kids are at or in school. At: they are there, wherever that is, might be on the football field. In: actually inside the building.

June 2, 2018

ajchin

This is unnatural in English, it should be "The teacher talks to the kids at the school." or "The teacher talks to the kids at school."

November 19, 2018

RuT3oTh3

Yes, it should say "at school", not in the school. I am still waiting for the program to get up to speed

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.