1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A két fiú odafut a két nőhöz…

"A két fiú odafut a két nőhöz, a brazil az angolhoz és a magyar a brazilhoz."

Translation:The two boys run over to the two women, the Brazilian to the English and the Hungarian to the Brazilian.

November 11, 2016

12 Comments


StevenMans2

"English" as a noun can only be used in the plural. It needs to be either "the English one" or "the English woman."


ilmolleggi

Lol these sentences keep getting more and more complex


KaIs967201

Who is the curator of such wonderful sentences? I can only wonder.


fekundulo

Sentence is too long damn it!


Eleritz

23 words to choose from (in English), 6 of them are "the". An insane, pointless and absurd task. Please fix this course by removing all those useless absurdities.


Kolozs2

Having proved incorrect in the past for not having added one/ones to the nationality adjectives when used as substantives, I did the contrary this time on all (the ones). Result? Wrong again!


dqJacO

What is the point of giving us sentences which you yourselves cannot translate into correct English?


StevenMans2

You do understand the difficulty in finding people who are 100% in both languages, don't you?

Or, instead, you could assist, by reporting the item (as I have already), and suggesting corrections, in order to help improve the course as a whole.


saramcr

I think this is strange thing to try to say in the first place though...in Hungarian as well (according to my Hungarian partner)


ID-007

The English makes sense to me.


TheNemcik

It is fine that it is complex however I bet you that you would never ever used such sentence in the real life


Bronsje

Oddly specific sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.