1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Schokolade schmeckt sa…

"Diese Schokolade schmeckt salzig!"

Translation:This chocolate tastes salty!

November 11, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlaaKayal

Why deise? Not die

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

To show unambiguously that it's "this" chocolate rather than "that" chocolate.

December 6, 2017

Steve32837

Since when are "this" and "that" different, but "that" and "the" the same? That doesn't line up with Duolingo's lessons at all. It also makes no sense.

February 22, 2019

mizinamo

The word originally meant that; the meaning the came later.

Splitting up that word into two different ones was an innovation in English.

February 22, 2019

balad2

A chocolate which is salty :| What are you eating people?!

June 8, 2018

wxfrog

Probably Lindt "Touch of Sea Salt." Not my favorite, tbh.

August 26, 2018

mrdeanvincent

There are lots of salty chocolates and they're delicious!

September 27, 2018

Steve32837

It's actualy fairly common to pair salt with sweet flavors. Peanuts and chocolate should have some amount of salt, and it's pretty popular to add sea salt to chocolate or even caramel. Ghirardelli's store at Disney Springs in Orlando has a sea salt caramel shake (last time I checked), and it's amazing. If you're used to eating cheap crap like Hershey's, you probably won't be familiar with it. lol

February 22, 2019

SchonBaume

is Schokolade Feminine? That's why Diese gets E-ending?

June 19, 2019

mizinamo

is Schokolade Feminine?

That's right!

That's why Diese gets E-ending?

Yes :)

June 19, 2019

StellaAndr22

chocolate sour???? how can it be??

February 17, 2019

Steve32837

I think you might have misread that.

February 22, 2019

Belldannie

Must be that cheap Nestle milk chocolate. :p

August 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.