"Nincs a kertben semennyi fű."

Translation:There is not any grass in the garden.

November 11, 2016

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Anyone know if the simpler "nincs fű a kertben" works here.

    July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

    Sure, that works, too. The given sentence is just a bit more elaborate on the grass's absence. :)

    September 5, 2017

FheWIYzE

    What are the exactly meanings of:

    semmenyi, valamennyi, amennyi

    in comparsion with sehany, ahany, valahany, or other semmi, valami, amennyi constructions?

    May 3, 2018

RyagonIV

    It helps to take those words apart to understand them. The prefix gives you the grammatical meaning:

    • a- = that, used for relative pronouns
    • se(m)- = no-
    • vala- = some-/any-

    And combining them with the respective question words in that fashion gives the following meanings:

    • mennyi - how much?
    • amennyi - that much
    • semennyi - no amount of
    • valamennyi - some amount of
    • hány - how many?
    • ahány - that many
    • sehány - none, no number of
    • valahány - some number of
    • melyik - which?
    • amelyik - that one
    • semelyik - none (of them)
    • valamelyik - one of them
    • milyen - what kind of?
    • amilyen - that kind of
    • semmilyen - no kind of
    • valamilyen - some kind of
    • mi - what?
    • ami - what (As in "I see what you are doing")
    • semmi - nothing
    • valami - something

    And so on.

    May 3, 2018

FheWIYzE

    Danke. Ich werden Deine Antwort genau studieren und habe Dir 10 Lingots geschenkt.

    May 3, 2018

BigWayne19

    ------- did you really mean ... valamelyik - one of them ... instead of "some " ? . . .

    Big 23 jul 18

    July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

    The issue is that "The children from the school, one of which was in my garden" is not a complete sentence. You have the subject "the children from the school" and then a relative clause defining the children more, "one of which was in my garden". But the rest of the main clause is missing. You're lacking the predicate, what's happening with the children. Like in "The children from the school, one of which was in my garden, went to look for berries today." However, the Hungarian sentence doesn't want to talk about what the children from the school are doing, but what one single child is doing.

    The Hungarian sentence "Valamelyik gyerek az iskolából a kertemben volt" is complete like that. There's no relative clause going on here. You have the subject "valamelyik gyerek az iskolából" ("one of the children from the school"), and the predicate "a kertemben volt" ("was in my garden"). That's the important thing you want to say. What is that one child doing?

    Also: I might have misunderstood your comment. :´)

    So, second try: why can't valamelyik be used in a construction like "The children from the school, one of which was in my garden, were looking for berries"?

    Valamelyik simply isn't a relative pronoun. Instead it's an indefinite pronoun, and works in much the same way like English "someone", "somewhere", "something", etc. Just with the difference that you can use it as an adjective, so maybe "some child".

    July 24, 2018

BigWayne19

    ------- hey, mr somewhere man ? . . .

    i'm still not following .

    July 24, 2018

RyagonIV

    English is a bit odd here. "Some of them" sounds like you're talking about multiple items, but valamelyik is specifically "one of those items, without knowing or caring which one exactly". There should be a thing like "somewhich" in English.

    July 23, 2018

BigWayne19

    ------- "one of which " won't suffice ? . . .

    Big 23 jul 18

    July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

    Not quite. I think. "One of which" sounds like a relative construction to me, but valamelyik is not a relative pronoun. An example:

    • Valamelyik gyerek az iskolából a kertemben volt. - One of the children from the school was in my garden. (or maybe "some child")

    You can't use "one of which" here, because there is no relative clause in this sentence. "One of which" would be realised differently in Hungarian, usually with a construction similar to "amelyek közül az egyik" (lit. "from among which the one..."):

    • Néztünk nehány madarat, amelyek közül az egyik repült a rossz irányba. - We were watching a couple of birds, one of which was flying in the wrong direction.
    July 23, 2018

BigWayne19

    ...Valamelyik gyerek az iskolából a kertemben volt. - One of the children from the school was in my garden. (or maybe "some child")...

    -------- The children from the school, one of which was in my garden, ...

    i neither feel nor hear why valamelyik can't be used here, but then i'm a slow student, so i hope you don't give up on me !

    Big 23 jul 18

    July 24, 2018

bnyugat

    Why has the program crossed out my word semmenyi and marked my whole sentence wrong?

    November 11, 2016

Hulk014

    Because there is a typo. You have wrote two 'm' letters instead of two "n".

    November 12, 2016

Daniel640094

    Is there a reason the English sentence is phrased in this way, i.e. "not any"? Is it wrong to interpret this sentence simply as "There is no grass in the garden."

    July 25, 2017

RyagonIV

    No, this is what I'd say, too.

    September 5, 2017

ElieElKhou1

    "Nincs semennyi fű a kertben", "Semennyi sincs fű a kertben" are both of these sentences also correct?

    April 12, 2018

RyagonIV

    The first sounds good, the second doesn't work. Semennyi is basically the adjective to , so you can't separate them. You can say "Semennyi fű sincs a kertben", though.

    There are three word groups in this sentence that need to stay intact: "Semennyi fű", "nincs" and "a kertben". You can juggle those around pretty freely, resulting in multiple sentences with various degrees of naturalness. The given sentence, "Nincs a kertben semennyi fű", doesn't even sound that proper to me, but then again I still have my issues with negations. :´)

    April 12, 2018

ElieElKhou1

    Thanks!

    April 12, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.