"Ebben a szobában minden szék magas, semennyi sem alacsony."

Translation:In this room all chairs are tall, none are low.

November 11, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bdori

I think the Hungarian sentence is weird... I would rather say:

Ebben a szobában minden szék magas, egyik sem alacsony.

or

Ebben a szobában mindegyik szék magas, egyik sem alacsony.


BaloghTams19

Igen! "Semennyi" helyett "egyik" a helyes itt.


PotatoDonkey

Grammar does shift with usage, so in practice it is okay to allow "none are short." However, it is more correct to say "none is short." And definitely Duolingo should not be marking "none is short" as incorrect!


bnyugat

Could we just say, 'none are short.' ??


Lili920420

'None ' is equivalent to 'not one ', in which case it should be 'not one is short ', or 'none is short '.


glenn255702

"All of the chairs in this room are tall, none are short," should definitely be accepted. And sounds a lot more like something an English speaker would say and not the "correct" translation


-BigWayne19-

------- if you don't report, your opinion has no weight on what duo does or doesn't do.

Big 28 oct 20


JackMyer

what is wrong with "short" instead of "low"? If they had said high chairs I might have put low, but tall for me the opposite is short. Given, it would be a weird usage, but not incorrect I think.


HarrietHewitt

'Short' chairs sound weird to me.


guntunge

The tips seem to suggest high and low too. So should be possible.

Edit 3 months later: but some variants are not included in the correct answers


ElieElKhou1

What is the difference between "egyik sem" and "semennyi"?


guntunge

I assume semennyi is better used with uncountable things. Thus the above comment by bdori that "it is weird" with chairs.

Egyik - one (of).
Egyik sem - not one (of)/ none (of).
semennyi - not even a little bit??
Probably: Semennyi pénz sincs. ~ There is no money at all. ??
Semennyi viz a tengerben már sincs. ~ There is no water anymore in the sea. ??


ArnoldKoro

Ez valami finnugor szerkezet?


Richard604037

In this room every chair is high and none are low. Not accepted, reported.


PopaDomoko

Ez a semennyi enyhén mondva fura


Martin828915

None is a truncated form of "not one", so you could say " not one of them is short". In everyday English "are" is used more frequently. This is one of those areas of English where singular and plural get confused

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.