1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δοκιμάζουμε το τυρί."

"Δοκιμάζουμε το τυρί."

Translation:We're tasting the cheese.

November 12, 2016

3 Comments


irinaloncar

Is this verb used as 'to taste' because that would be the appropriate translation of this sentence, or can it be used as literally 'trying'? For example 'I am trying to open the door'?


troll1995
Mod

It is translated as "try". "to taste" in greek is γεύομαι, but it is not so commonly used in sentences like "taste the cheese". Instead "try the cheese" is used.


irinaloncar

Okay. Thank you, you're doing an amazing job! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.