"Δοκιμάζουμε το τυρί."

Translation:We're tasting the cheese.

November 12, 2016

3 Comments


irinaloncar

Is this verb used as 'to taste' because that would be the appropriate translation of this sentence, or can it be used as literally 'trying'? For example 'I am trying to open the door'?

November 12, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is translated as "try". "to taste" in greek is γεύομαι, but it is not so commonly used in sentences like "taste the cheese". Instead "try the cheese" is used.

November 12, 2016

irinaloncar

Okay. Thank you, you're doing an amazing job! :)

November 12, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.