"Δοκιμάζουμε το τυρί."

Translation:We're tasting the cheese.

November 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irinaloncar

Is this verb used as 'to taste' because that would be the appropriate translation of this sentence, or can it be used as literally 'trying'? For example 'I am trying to open the door'?


troll1995

It is translated as "try". "to taste" in greek is γεύομαι, but it is not so commonly used in sentences like "taste the cheese". Instead "try the cheese" is used.


irinaloncar

Okay. Thank you, you're doing an amazing job! :)


rodmtz23

Could προσπαθώ be used with the same meaning as to try a certain food or clothing?


Mark683643

So, why is 'try' not accepted?


mizinamo

why is 'try' not accepted?

You always have to translate the entire sentence.

You cannot translate Δοκιμάζουμε το τυρί as just "try".

What was your entire answer? Do you have a screenshot?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.