1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi wnes i ffonio Ceri Lingo."

"Mi wnes i ffonio Ceri Lingo."

Translation:I phoned Ceri Lingo.

November 12, 2016

9 Comments


OliverMundy

Am I right in thinking that this construction of the past tense with gwneudd (I hope I have remembered that verb correctly) is a virtually exact parallel to the archaic English construction with 'did' (e.g. 'I did see' as an alternative for 'I saw')?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, and 'gwneud' is used very extensively in spoken Welsh, in particular in the North to form the past and future tenses.


Julianbark6

And you'll also notice a tendency among Welsh speakers to say things like "I did see" inplace of "I saw".


RozieToez

Did the audio mutate Ceri to sound like Geri?


rmcode
Mod

It sounds like it, but it's an artefact of the text to speech which while being good is not perfect


WaynePoult

Why is 'I have phoned Ceri Lingo ' incorrect?


mizinamo

That's present perfect -- which in Welsh would be Dw i wedi ffonio Ceri Lingo.


RuthAnders56748

Two things. 1. Since this is not a negative statement or a question, why is the g dropped? Also, what do the numbers mean before each persons comment?


mizinamo

Since this is not a negative statement or a question, why is the g dropped?

Because of the pre-verbal particle mi, which causes soft mutation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.