1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is not intentional."

"It is not intentional."

Translation:Không phải cố tình.

November 12, 2016

7 Comments


LucretiusShizumi

It looks like it would literally translate as: Nó khong phải là cố tình

I thought "khong phải là" was how to express "to not be"?


nupogodi

As far as I understand "là" is skipped if there is no object following it but only an adjective.


StewartMM

Yes I'd think 'nó không phải.." might also be acceptable. Mods?


Naccio42

Maybe since "cố tình" is a verb in Vietnamese, you cannot treat it as a noun like that.


Julestheman

I tried that answer too and was marked wrong.


Mark379950

I wrote nó không phải cố tình. My vietnamese friend told me it should be accepted but it was not.


AGarrison1

get your act together

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.