"The woman's dress."

Translation:Το φόρεμα της γυναίκας.

November 12, 2016

3 Comments


Lng52-._

I used "Τα" instead of "Το". Talking about female clothing, so I figured "φόρεμα" was feminine.

November 12, 2016

mizinamo

τα is neuter plural, not feminine either :)

And it's not a safe bet by any means that clothing for females will be grammatically feminine. Or even for body parts - there are specifically male parts that are neuter, specifically female ones that are masculine, for example.

November 12, 2016

Stergi3

Yes. For a beginner it sounds good to know that masculine is for male, feminine for female and neutral for things. But since you passed to the next step it would be wise to memorise the gender, a difficult task, I know. :/

June 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.