1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to introduce you …

"I am going to introduce you to my girlfriend."

Translation:Te voy a presentar a mi novia.

February 12, 2013

96 Comments


De_Ithaca

"Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia." I thought only the Count on Sesame Street was allowed to say "a" three times at once.


athacliath

Why is "a" in front of "ustedes"?


Owlish-stare

When the direct object is a specific person (so nobody indefinite like "I need a (=any) doctor", many verbs put an "a" in front of it. Just as in "Estoy buscando a mi hermano" = "I'm looking for my brother", or "Él ayuda a su familia" = "He helps his family". Why? Simplemente es así.

So 1st "a" for the "going to" form, 2nd "a" for a personal direct object, 3rd "a" for a direction/ for a recipient the action is done to.


b05aplmun.ca

The "personal a" applies, regardless of the specific verb, to any direct object, when the direct object consists of one or more people. It also sometimes applies to pets. (http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persaz.)


jacktg4

Great answer thanks!


YAYXURY

i am native spanish speaker is better say LES VOY A PRESENTAR MI NOVIA or LES COY A PRESENTAR A USTEDES MI NOVIA


b05aplmun.ca

Those sentences have the opposite meaning - "I am going to present my girlfriend to you."


kirakrakra

Yes, those sentences have "mi novia" as direct object but the necessary personal a must be added


WilliamSev11

Is the use of "les" an example of leísmo?


Dugggg

Yes. The "courtesy" leísmo is when le/les is used instead of lo/los, whenever usted/ustedes is the direct object.

In order to show more respect. Particularly in Spain, where ustedes is strictly formal (and vosotros is informal).


JackSaunde6

Becuase its directed at people (ustedes is you)


GregIhnen

Why is it los instead of les voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia?


MarkNeff727

thats my question too


Dagobertinchen

Agree with you. you would think those being presented are indirect objects (les) and not direct objects (los).


kirakrakra

Scroogling do not think like that.

  • The direct object question is: whom/ what do I present -> ustedes

  • The indirect object question: to whom do I present -> my girlfriend


Dagobertinchen

thanks a lot - looks like I need lessons in determining who is which object! grrr


Hum-Dulele

The verb "to present" or "presentar" is making it harder for you. Just think of if as any other verb and follow the rule. Or substitute another verb to see the DO AND IO.


fluoxetin

My mexican friend said that you need to use Les in this sentence not Los


Rob2042

Your Mexican friend knows Spanish better than duolingo. I am reporting it.


kirakrakra

LEÍSMO DE CORTESIA to use le(s) instead of lo(s) when the direct object is usted(es) is apparently valid in Mexico. However the Real Academy Español accepts leísmo de cortesia only for masc. sing.


DroppedBass

It actually should be "Los" (unless you want to reverse the meaning of the sentence), but this mistake very common even among native speakers.


el-montunero

Hmm.. this is odd. Shouldn't it be "LES voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia?" ??? I would have reported it if it wasn't too late.


ptngan

What is the purpose of Los at the beginning of the sentence?


acfabro

Since the object is ustedes, then "los" is used as the direct object pronoun. My answer as also accepted: "Te voy a presentar a mi novia" where the speaker was talking to a single person informally.


glazewg

I said, "Te voy a presentar a mi novia." Doesn't that translate the given sentence properly? It is simply the singular, rather than the plural.


PatriciaJH

It's now accepted -- someone probably reported it via the "report a problem button."


paquetteb

That's what threw me... using the plural los (or les) with a singular direct object.


Clari64

"Voy a presentarte a mi novia' accepted.


Ada631614

Who is introduced to whom here? Can anybody please write the two situations? 1. I introduce you to my girlfriend 2. I introduce my girlfriend to you Thanks


butterbeef

did you just assume my gender?


Marianazxc

why shouldn't it be les. I thought los was for things.


b05aplmun.ca

"Los" is the direct object form (for people or things). "Les" is the indirect object form (for people or things).


Talca

It should be les


markt4

Given the many meaning of "you" in English, why could this not be translated as La voy a presentar a usted a mi novia, or Lo voy a presentar a usted a mi novia?


CMcV1

Is it possible to say "Le los voy a presentar a mi novia"? The indirect object is "novia"


b05aplmun.ca

I believe it would be "se los," because the indirect object changes when put before the verb with an indirect object starting with "l," but I can't figure out what's going on with the direct and indirect objects in this sentence, either.


Dugggg

It's very simple once you wrap your head around it. The "redundant" pronoun (los in this case) always matches the object pronoun in the sentence. In this case, ustedes.

Now, in some regions, it is considered impolite or improper to refer to ustedes as los. So these Spanish speakers will use les instead. This is called the leísmo de cortesía.

The distinction between direct and indirect object is not important, because you are really introducing both objects to each other. You can reverse the order of a ustedes and a mi novia and it will still be los/les---because ustedes remains the only object pronoun.

It took me years to finally figure this out lol.


acfabro

There is another example that said "Te voy a presentar con mi novio ...". Why did that one use con instead of a?


devi.lim.1

Why "Voy a te presentar a mi novia" is not correct?


JonBastian

You can't break up "voy a (infinitivo)" like that. It's either "Te voy a presentar" or "Voy a presentarte" etc.


Bill-Roca

Guessing that you can't put 'te' between the 'a presentar'.


martinlus

Te needs to go right at the beginning of the verb string.


bryn1953

Why does the te need to be at the beginning of the sentence? I put voy a te... and got it wrong...is it just the way it is? Do you know languages are so hard for us engineers because they are not logical!


LukasvanS

Same question here as greglhnen and marianazxc


porkrind94

The just did it a again gave the example they counted wrong two questions ago as the one correct answer here. That is very inconsistent and frustrating.


Jameshfisher

A suggested answer is "voy a presentarte a mi novia." What is "presentarte"?


DanielArno4

presentarte = te + presentar presentarme = me + presentar presentarse = se + presentar presentarla = la + presentar Presentarlo = lo + presentar Presentarle = le + presentar


Rob2042

"to present to you" or "to introduce to you"


YoSoyColson

I said " Voy a te presentar a mi novia"... can someone explain why that wasn't accepted, and why the correct answers are correct?


garrixon

The direct object either goes at the beginning of a conjugated verb or at the end of an infinitive. So you can say te voy a presentar or voy a presentarte but not voy a te presentar.


YoSoyColson

Thanks! Have a lingot :P


Sunny76678

Sorry - I used the singular Usted not Ustedes, and nowhere did it indicate you wanted plural, so I was marked incorrect


twoodard1

Lo voy instead of yo voy?


markinumt

Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia. Los is used instead of les. Is this an example of loísmo?


jokumusic

I thought the indirect object pronoun is always necessary. So why not: le te voy a presentar a mi novia?


kirakrakra

No. The indirect object does not need the personal pronoun object form, when it is a noun mi novia, placed after a not gustar-type verb . See 5.2a in http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=elLl31yYnD65MTS9uF


Steve41315

I had the exact same question based on the same misunderstanding. Thanks!


PsychoTheory

why can't I use "introducir" here. Is "presentar" a must in a sentence like this?


CJK643285

I am going to be a good time. Take care


MARIAANTON935073

Esta traducción es incorrecta, debe decirse "Les voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia" ( complemento indirecto)


Tux14

shouldn't it be "les voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia.


kirakrakra

No ustedes is the direct object and its pronoun form is LOS. The indirect object is mi novia with the pronounform LA


JACQUELINE537531

Why can't I use the singular form of you ?


b05aplmun.ca

Did you make sure that both the verb conjugation and the direct object pronoun were singular in your translation?


Hum-Dulele

Who is going to be comfortable introducing anyone in Spanish after reading this discussion!

I think probably the Spanish speakers are getting it "wrong" because they all do it a common way over and over, while we are trying to learn the DO and OB usages and hence moving things around in uncommon ways. I don't think I would trust anyone's answer on this site for this particular item. Just move on.


yohablaunpoco

Why lo why not te if im refering to you


b05aplmun.ca

The translation as given is "Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia." "Ustedes" is the plural form of "you" and takes "los," not "te" as its indirect object. If, instead, the sentence was translated so that "tú" was the form of "you" used, it would read "Te voy a presentar. . . ."


kirakrakra

You have a typo: LOS is the DIRECT objectform of "ustedes". The thing you introduce is a direct object.


b05aplmun.ca

You´re right. "Los" is an direct object pronoun.


vito731420

le te voy a presentar a mi novia


rikkib143

Did anyone else get all the choices the same...? I chose all 3 and got it wrong!


KelliCopeland

I was given "Te voy a presentar a mi novia." As a correct answer. Yet here DL is giving "Los voy a presentar a ustedes a mi novia." So is the first informal and this one formal?


Dugggg

Yes and no. There are four ways to say you in Spanish: , vosotros, usted, and ustedes. is always singular and familiar (what you call informal). Usted is always singular and formal. Vosotros is always plural and familiar, but it is only used in Spain and a handful of other countries.

That leaves ustedes. First off, it's always plural. And in those few countries that use vosotros, ustedes is strictly formal. But in the rest of the world, ustedes is both formal and familiar---it's used to address any group of more than one person.


b05aplmun.ca

And, importantly, "te" is the direct object pronoun for "tú" and "los" is the direct object pronoun for "ustedes."


TinaJCasse

How would you write this as a single you? "Voy a te presentar a mi novia" which is wrong of course


Dugggg

Just maintain the same word order: Te voy a presentar a mi novia


kirakrakra

There is only one errror: the order of words TE voy a presentar a mi novia or Voy a presentarTE a mi novia. That is never split the linked verbs


john581308

And i am totally lost with this being plural vice singular


Adam698193

If you have the infinitive as in voy a inf it's easier for me as an english speaker to put the object pronoun at the end. Por ejemplo: voy a presentarTE a mi novia


alaniawong

why is los voy apply here?


kirakrakra

LOS = you, the mandatory weak direct objectform of ustedes whose strong objectform A USTEDES is redundant

VOY A = I am going to, ir + a + infinitive of the main verb is a future tense in Spanish. *To be going + to + infinitive of the main verb * is used in English as a future tense, informal style.


alonzo_flowers

Great, more sentences that I will never use


Adkins1995

Wheres the "Los" coming from?


martinlus

I think what could be happening here is that the ustedes can turn from a direct object to an indirect object depending on how you phrase the English version.

If you were saying I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you all then it would be les.

If you say I am going to introduce you all to my girlfriend then it's los.

Not a native speaker, but do you think this could be the case?


Cifi779202

I took a while until I sorted direct (novia) and indirect (te) object here. Now I am wondering how the opposite would look.

How do I say "I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you"?

Le te voy a presentar a mi novia?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started