"Το χρώμα του κουταλιού."

Translation:The color of the spoon.

November 12, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

I used "κουτάλι" instead of "κουταλιού". Are they different kinds of spoons?

November 12, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

κουτάλι is nominative or accusative case, κουταλιού is genitive case, which is needed here for the "of the" relationship.

November 12, 2016

JenniferMarot

This exercise didn't accept 'the spoon's colour'. Can anyone tell me why please.

March 19, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It should be accepted. We have added it as a possible translation. Did you encounter it in a strengthen exercise? They are known not to accept all of the possible translations for some reason. :/

March 19, 2017

JenniferMarot

Yes, it was in a strengthen exercise on my mobile app. Thanks!

March 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.