"It is Wednesday."

Translation:Είναι Τετάρτη.

November 12, 2016

6 Comments


wreckyn

my dudes

September 29, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you use "Αυτή" or "Αυτό" preceding Είναι?

November 12, 2016

troll1995

Neither. You could only use Η μέρα είναι... but no native does that.

November 12, 2016

Christina473851

I am confused when to use the definite article before days, time of the day, and actual times of day. Is there a simple rule?

July 26, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Not sure exactly what situation you're referring to, but maybe this will help:

My understanding is... In English you are able to say

"tomorrow afternoon"

But really what you are saying is "tomorrow in the afternoon." sometimes we omit those words.

Αύριο (tomorrow) το (in the) απόγευμα (afternoon)

October 12, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

In this example, you wouldn't say it is "in the Wednesday" so no definite article is needed

October 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.